KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

engarce

English translation: setting / appliqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engarce
English translation:setting / appliqué
Entered by: PB Trans

16:33 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: engarce
This is a fashion designer's idea for a product using jewels:

"ropa con engarces de lana y cristal"

THanks!
Wendy Gosselin
setting / appliqué
Explanation:
Clothing with wool and crystal settings

http://www.bullarddesigns.com/crystal_sets/crystal_setting.h...

Although I am tempted to use "appliqués" in your context, as "setting" is used more for jewels.

Clothing with wool and crystal appliqués

http://www.wedding-veil.com/store/product.php?productid=1726...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-14 16:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wisconsin Historical Museum Online Collection - All children's ...
White cotton/polyester knit girl's shirt, stripes of teal, ... Grey polyester/wool twill girl's jumper-style dress; green wool appliques and binding, 1989 ...
www.wisconsinhistory.org/museum/collections/online/results....
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Since this is basically a clothing guy, I am going with applique. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enshrined
Deborah Adeogba
4accent
Adriana Sibaja
3setting / appliquéPB Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enshrined


Explanation:
clothes (clothing) enshrined with wool and crystal

Example sentence(s):
  • This clothing will be enshrined with wool and crystal.

    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/AS.cfm?e=lana
Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accent


Explanation:
Clothing with wool and crystal accents.
I think Deborah's option is perfect, but to offer an alternative, I've seen the word "accent" in several jewelry and fashion brochures.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cothing with wool and crystal accents.
Adriana Sibaja
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting / appliqué


Explanation:
Clothing with wool and crystal settings

http://www.bullarddesigns.com/crystal_sets/crystal_setting.h...

Although I am tempted to use "appliqués" in your context, as "setting" is used more for jewels.

Clothing with wool and crystal appliqués

http://www.wedding-veil.com/store/product.php?productid=1726...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-14 16:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wisconsin Historical Museum Online Collection - All children's ...
White cotton/polyester knit girl's shirt, stripes of teal, ... Grey polyester/wool twill girl's jumper-style dress; green wool appliques and binding, 1989 ...
www.wisconsinhistory.org/museum/collections/online/results....

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Since this is basically a clothing guy, I am going with applique. Thanks!