KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pitchie (could be spelled "pichie")

English translation: jumper (U.S. English) / pinafore dress (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pichi
English translation:jumper (U.S. English) / pinafore dress (UK)
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:05 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: pitchie (could be spelled "pichie")
From a description of some fashion items created by a designer:

Las formas son las habituales en el estilo de Txell Miras, volvemos al déjà vu. Prendas de elaborado patronaje con un alto componente constructivo. Podemos encontrar, entre otras, una chaqueta con pliegues en la solapa, faldas con volumen, pantalones stretch de tiro bajo o un vestido ***pitchie*** abullonado.
Ross Andrew Parker
jumper (U.S. English)
Explanation:
In U.S. English, this is called a jumper. It's a kind of a sleeveless dress that you wear over a blouse or turtleneck sweater. I know it's not "jumper" in BE, I just don't know what they call it, "pinafore" maybe?

It's the dress on the left http://cgi.ebay.es/Vestido-pichi-abrigo-blusa-y-chaqueta-nin...

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Elizabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pinafore dress
Noni Gilbert
5jumper (U.S. English)Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jumper (U.S. English)


Explanation:
In U.S. English, this is called a jumper. It's a kind of a sleeveless dress that you wear over a blouse or turtleneck sweater. I know it's not "jumper" in BE, I just don't know what they call it, "pinafore" maybe?

It's the dress on the left http://cgi.ebay.es/Vestido-pichi-abrigo-blusa-y-chaqueta-nin...



Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Elizabeth!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinafore dress


Explanation:
UK English too. I'd always imagined it was spelt "pichi". Ah yes: "Pichi niña con camiseta a juego." canaltextil.solostocks.com/.../oferta_2216567.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: neutral because just a comment: sounds very early 70s or earlier but hey, note the US/UK difference?!\\Yes, and am in UK - lots of 70s style fashions around incidentally
6 hrs
  -> Yes indeed. Here in Avila we're obviously stuck in the 70s though - I hear the word daily!!//Ah, wait a min - you'll be talking about the English word not the Spanish - whoops.