KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

estampería

English translation: stamping plant


17:22 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: estampería
this is a sort of plant...a textile plant perhaps?
THanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:stamping plant
Explanation:
estampería
nombre femenino
1 Oficina o taller donde se estampan láminas.
2 Tienda donde se venden estampas.

on the second link see number 45
Selected response from:

bbt-ruth
United States
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1printery plant
Yaotl Altan
5stamping plant
bbt-ruth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printery plant


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: Printery is correct for clothes
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamping plant


Explanation:
estampería
nombre femenino
1 Oficina o taller donde se estampan láminas.
2 Tienda donde se venden estampas.

on the second link see number 45

Example sentence(s):
  • An Experimental Study to Determine the Feasibility of Implementing Process Control to Reduce Part Variation in a Stamping Plant

    Reference: http://www.yamadadobby.com/
    Reference: http://www.mech.northwestern.edu/ampl/ref_conf_pub.html
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks