KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

encaje minimilista estilo plumetti

English translation: plumetti style minimalist lacework


12:40 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Lingerie
Spanish term or phrase: encaje minimilista estilo plumetti
text from Spain, lingerie not my strong point I'm afraid! Describing a lacey thong (oh brother!) Here's the context and TIA!
El glamour de un *encaje minimalista estilo plumetti*, se une a las ventajas de XXXX, la auténtica línea efecto tanga, “tanga y braguita en una sola prenda”.
Edward Tully
English translation:plumetti style minimalist lacework
Explanation:
No es necesario traducir plumetti. es un estilo utilizado internacionalmente.
Selected response from:

Ximena Correa
Chile
Grading comment
thank you Ximena - great links! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minimalist Dotted Swiss style laceJanine Libbey
4plumetti style minimalist lacework
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumetti style minimalist lacework


Explanation:
No es necesario traducir plumetti. es un estilo utilizado internacionalmente.


    Reference: http://www.reservoir-mode.com/boutique/nuisette-plumetti-p-5...
    Reference: http://www.2sur2.com/boutique/ensemble-shorty-plumetti-p-555...
Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Ximena - great links! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimalist Dotted Swiss style lace


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1009592

Dot Net or Dot Mesh - Sheer net fabric decorated with evenly spaced opaque dots. Also called “Dotted Swiss”; Double Back Closure - Item has two sets of ...
www.labeshops.com/news

This pretty lace thong from Charnos is part of the Glamour Lace range. ... Cut in a low rise style in dotted Swiss lace, it features a mesh frill at each ...
pricecutlingerie-swimwear.co.uk/lingerie/other/delila-lace-g-string-product-details

Extreme plunge push-up in lacy Swiss dot overlay. Cutaway cups. ..... Minimalist, push up cups are accented by pretty lace back wings. ...
www.bizrate.com/womensbras/products__keyword--push up

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16