KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

una puntilla vigoré super-plana

English translation: an extra flat glittered lace / a lace edging with a glittering or shining texture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una puntilla vigoré super-plana
English translation:an extra flat glittered lace / a lace edging with a glittering or shining texture
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:08 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / lingerie
Spanish term or phrase: una puntilla vigoré super-plana
text from Spain - we're now on lace edged knickers...here's the context and TIA!
Nueva serie de braguitas y camisetas realizadas en tejido natural (viscosa) combinada con el diseño de *una puntilla vigoré super-plana* a contraste.
Edward Tully
an extra flat glittered lace / a lace edging with a glittering or shining texture
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thank you! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4super plain vigore lace
bbt-ruth
3an extra flat glittered lace / a lace edging with a glittering or shining texture
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an extra flat glittered lace / a lace edging with a glittering or shining texture


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thank you! ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super plain vigore lace


Explanation:
Checking on Google:
vigoré - looks to me like a kind of a grayish color.
So the translation should be:
super plain vigore lace or you could change the word vigore for gray:
super plain gray lace
This link shows different shirts in different colors and also a gray vigore
http://www.fgtextil.com/catalogo/catalogo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 18:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extra flat vigore lace


    Reference: http://www.presentperfect.es/shop/textil/camiseta-de-punto-l...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaimie Boyd: 'plana' would be flat rather than plain; also I would go with 'extra' rather than 'super'
3 hrs
  -> ok