KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Ropa de tejido plano

English translation: flat weave clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ropa de tejido plano
English translation:flat weave clothing
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

18:16 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
Spanish term or phrase: Ropa de tejido plano
Esta es una lista de actividades especificas desarrolladas por ciertas compañias y entre ellas destaca:

- Ropa de tejido plano
- Camisas de tejido plano
- etc
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
flat weave clothing
Explanation:
woven fabric ( 10 ) comprising at least one raveling-prone weave section ( 12 ) surrounded by raveling-resistant weave ( 14 ) such that said raveli.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6418974.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Woven fabric using three dimensional and flat weave in combination ...Woven fabric using three dimensional and flat weave in combination, related methods and filter element - US Patent 6418974 from Patent Storm.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6418974-claims.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Decorating : Design Principles : Family-Friendly Design : Home ...Fabrics: "Go for heavy fabrics with a flat weave — they’ll hold up much better than lightweight or looped fabrics," Wiener advises. ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_design_principles/article/0,,hgtv_3381... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Indigo | Store | Kuba Cloth Pillows 1The flat-weave fabric may also be tie-dyed, embroidered or decorated with cowry shells. But certainly the most lavish technique is the "Shoowa velvet", ...
www.indigoarts.com/store1_pillow3a.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Dress King Fabrics Glossarylame like glotique - A woven fabric using flat
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flat weave clothingJanine Libbey
3flat woven // flat webbing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat weave clothing


Explanation:
woven fabric ( 10 ) comprising at least one raveling-prone weave section ( 12 ) surrounded by raveling-resistant weave ( 14 ) such that said raveli.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6418974.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Woven fabric using three dimensional and flat weave in combination ...Woven fabric using three dimensional and flat weave in combination, related methods and filter element - US Patent 6418974 from Patent Storm.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6418974-claims.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Decorating : Design Principles : Family-Friendly Design : Home ...Fabrics: "Go for heavy fabrics with a flat weave — they’ll hold up much better than lightweight or looped fabrics," Wiener advises. ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_design_principles/article/0,,hgtv_3381... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Indigo | Store | Kuba Cloth Pillows 1The flat-weave fabric may also be tie-dyed, embroidered or decorated with cowry shells. But certainly the most lavish technique is the "Shoowa velvet", ...
www.indigoarts.com/store1_pillow3a.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Dress King Fabrics Glossarylame like glotique - A woven fabric using flat


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: I think you may have to call it `flat-weave fabric clothing` though
14 mins
  -> That's a good suggestion. Thanks, Lisa.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat woven // flat webbing


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107