KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Confección de prendas de vestir

English translation: garment manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Confección de prendas de vestir
English translation:garment manufacturing
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

18:24 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
Spanish term or phrase: Confección de prendas de vestir
No hay mucho contexto. Esta es otra de las actividades de una de las empresas

Estara bien dressmaking?
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
garment manufacturing
Explanation:
An alternative.

'Dressmaking' is usually an activity of an individual, not of an 'empresa'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-12 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dressmaker: a person who makes women's clothes (Concise Oxford English Dictionary).
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4garment manufacturingtranslatol
4 +3clothing manufacturingJanine Libbey
4 +1dressmaking
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressmaking


Explanation:
babylon:
confección de prendas de vestir = dressmaking.
Unless you want to talk about couture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-03-12 18:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confección
nombre femenino
1 (acción) dressmaking, tailoring; (ropa) off-the-peg clothes plural, ready-to-wear clothes plural
la industria de la confección the clothing industry

Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: If just dresses are involved, this would certainly be fine....
5 mins
  -> Thank you Robert

neutral  Henry Hinds: Dressmaking es muy específico y en el caso no se indica.
19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garment manufacturing


Explanation:
An alternative.

'Dressmaking' is usually an activity of an individual, not of an 'empresa'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-12 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dressmaker: a person who makes women's clothes (Concise Oxford English Dictionary).

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Sassa.

agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Cesar Serrano
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Cesar.

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carlos.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clothing manufacturing


Explanation:
Si es todo tipo de ropa. Si son vestidos, puedes usar dressmaking:

dressmaking, tailoring
la industria de la confección, familiar the rag trade
2 (realización) making, making up

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 20:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say apparel manufacturing

The textile, textile product, and apparel manufacturing industries include establishments that turn fiber into fabric and fabric into clothing and other ...
www.bls.gov/oco/cg/cgs015.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Starting a Clothing Line or Apparel Manufacturing BusinessApparel manufacturing is one of the most in-demand businesses today. Find out how to start and run a clothing business. Part 1.
www.powerhomebiz.com/vol66/clothing.htm


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Sandra Holt
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Henry Hinds
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.