KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

faldon

English translation: skirt


18:35 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Furniture
Spanish term or phrase: faldon
I've seen several definitions but I don't know what the right one is in this case - part of a chair:
"...base y almohadon, pueden hacerlo tanto desenfundable c/faldon, desenfundable sin faldon o fijo."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:skirt
Explanation:
The skirt is the cloth covering at the bottom that covers up part or all of the legs. I know that faldón is sometimes used for that. But I can't be sure whether that's what your author is doing.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
I'm choosing this because the text has cover/covering in several other places and this sounds right :-) Thanks everyone for helping:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3skirtPaul Merriam
4 +1cover
Cesar Serrano
3FALDON (dress) or TAILCristina Maso Ferrer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skirt


Explanation:
The skirt is the cloth covering at the bottom that covers up part or all of the legs. I know that faldón is sometimes used for that. But I can't be sure whether that's what your author is doing.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm choosing this because the text has cover/covering in several other places and this sounds right :-) Thanks everyone for helping:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
23 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr

agree  Rosina Peixoto: The front of cover seat 50 includes a left skirt 72 and a right skirt 74. ... the cover is then placed over the seat and legs of the chair as shown in FIG. ...
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover


Explanation:
cover


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215842
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: Yours is also correct
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosina!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faldÓn
FALDON (dress) or TAIL


Explanation:
Faldon is something like a babydress, a fancy gown for boy and girl. hat is Faldon or faldon dress.

It is also the lower long part of a shirt that hangs below the waist and is typically tucked into pants or either of two long panels at the back of a man's formal coat. That is "TAIL".

Example sentence(s):
  • This baby blue Luli and Me Faldon Dress is dressed up with two white ribbons and scalloped embroidery at the bottom.

    Reference: http://www.pocoropa.co.uk/Results_search.asp?Category=21&Col...
    Reference: http://mamiseuropeanbaby.com/babyinfaldon.aspx
Cristina Maso Ferrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish