KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cremallera con tres correderas

English translation: three-way zipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cremallera con tres correderas
English translation:three-way zipper
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

00:05 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Uniforms
Spanish term or phrase: cremallera con tres correderas
This is a specification in a description of an anorak:

Las dos costuras de costado se interrumpen en el bajo para colocar una cremallera con tres correderas ...

Could it mean a 'three-way zip'?
Any suggestions appreciated.
Jill Renwick
three-way zipper
Explanation:
traducción literal
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1three-way zipper
Carlos Vergara
3a zip with three slides / a three-slide zipCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-way zipper


Explanation:
traducción literal

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
38 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Or "3-way zip", as coppo suggested, for UK audiences.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, there is an ocean of difference.

neutral  Ramon UK: "3-way zip" is what I've known them as also and I live in the UK, just like coppo said.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a zip with three slides / a three-slide zip


Explanation:
I'm having trouble visualising this. Double-opening zips are relatively normal, on anoraks or travel bags, so you can open it from the top or the bottom.
But 3-way? Mounted in a triangle? Wouldn't that need 3 zips? Wouldn't 3 possibilities for opening make it even more complicated to grab your gun quickly? ...

Anyway, searches in several dictionaries revealed "slide" or "slot" as the most popular translation of corredera (and definitions in Spanish gave ranura, the opening). I even found a description of a bath screen as "con tres correderas" (3 sliding panels?).

corredera. f. Ranura por la que se desliza una pieza
http://www.fundaciondoctordepando.com/DICCIONARIO CASTELLANO...

"Three-way" can also mean "by three different manners":
... Three-way zip collar (zipped up, rolled down, open); ...
www.altrec.com/shop/detail/33460

Looking up parts of a zip, the thingie you grab to open or close the zip is called a "slide". Hence, my option.


Unfortunately, the references on internet didn't have any pictures!
1.1.1 Delantero: Rectos, unidos a la pieza de la zona superior y cerrados por cremalleras con separador y doble cursor en los costados, unión de delantero con espalda, lleva una cremallera con tres correderas para facilitar el acceso al arma y defensa.
http://www.policia.es/cnp/norm_or_06_03_1989.htm?reload_cool...

Good luck.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28