KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Confección de forros para tapizar y Vestuario

English translation: manufacturing of upholstery covers and clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Confección de forros para tapizar y Vestuario
English translation:manufacturing of upholstery covers and clothing
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

21:04 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Free Trade Zones
Spanish term or phrase: Confección de forros para tapizar y Vestuario
El contexto es poco ya que solo enumera las actividades realizadas por la ZF:

- Confección de forros para tapizar y vestuario.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
manufacturing of upholstery covers and clothing
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Good! Attagirl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upholstery and garment lining material manufacturingVictoria Frazier
4The manufacture of upholstery covers and clothes/costumes
bcsantos
4manufacturing of upholstery covers and clothing
Maria Baquero
4Manufacturing of lining for upholstery and apparel
Carla_am


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upholstery and garment lining material manufacturing


Explanation:
I think that's basically it.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: Manufacturing of upholstery and garment linings - you don't need "material" here
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing of upholstery covers and clothing


Explanation:
suggestion

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Good! Attagirl!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manufacturing of lining for upholstery and apparel


Explanation:
or lining manufacturing for upholstery and apparel

Carla_am
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The manufacture of upholstery covers and clothes/costumes


Explanation:
Vestuario can also be theatre costumes. Context not clear.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8