KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

armadura (en tejido/tela)

English translation: fabric armour


10:32 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: armadura (en tejido/tela)
One of the specs of cloth material:
1.Peso/m²: 275 ± 8 gr
2.Color Balnco
3.Armadura:2/2
4. etc
Ashok Pipal
English translation:fabric armour
Explanation:
Armour is protective clothing intended to defend its wearer from intentional harm in combat and military engagements,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-01 10:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the second choice depending on the context of the translation
Fabric armour refers to a kind of fabric
Selected response from:

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fuse liningMarisa Caparros
4canvas armour
bcsantos
4fabric armour
Nancy Cortell
3cut/making up
Nancy Cortell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut/making up


Explanation:
This is the second choice depending on the context of the translation
Fabric armour refers to a kind of fabric and
making up/cut to how it's made

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric armour


Explanation:
Armour is protective clothing intended to defend its wearer from intentional harm in combat and military engagements,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-01 10:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the second choice depending on the context of the translation
Fabric armour refers to a kind of fabric

Example sentence(s):
  • The effectiveness of fabric armour depends on several factors (

    www.citeulike.org/group/2472/article/671526 - 24k
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvas armour


Explanation:
See World Warcraft

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuse lining


Explanation:
If you are referring to the fabric used to add strength to lapels and other pieces of a blazer.

Marisa Caparros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish