KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pantalon foco

English translation: loud (i.e. brightly coloured/eye-catching)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foco
English translation:loud (i.e. brightly coloured/eye-catching)
Entered by: Black & White

12:00 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: pantalon foco
This sentence describes a character in a game similar to "Where's Wally?". Am I missing something, or is this a typo? Maybe they meant "loco"? Any enlightenment would be much appreciated! Thanks!

"Decorador de interiores con una lampara en la mano y con pantalon **foco**"
Black & White
in Ecuador *foco* (as an adjective) means *loud* ( as in color)...something that calls other...
Explanation:
people´s attention...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Hola Cesar, Gracias por tu respuesta. Vivi cuatro anos en el Ecuador y no me acuerdo de haber escuchado esto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in Ecuador *foco* (as an adjective) means *loud* ( as in color)...something that calls other...
Cesar Serrano
5focus pantMary Gabri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focus pant


Explanation:



Example sentence(s):
  • Don't let being cold or wet distract you in the backcountry, wear the Oakley Men's In Focus Pant.

    www.backcountryoutlet.com/outlet/OAK1288/Oakley-In-Focus-Pant-Mens.html - 48k -
Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in Ecuador *foco* (as an adjective) means *loud* ( as in color)...something that calls other...


Explanation:
people´s attention...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hola Cesar, Gracias por tu respuesta. Vivi cuatro anos en el Ecuador y no me acuerdo de haber escuchado esto!