ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fileteadora (a kind of machine)

English translation: overlock sewing machine / serger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fileteadora (a kind of machine)
English translation:overlock sewing machine / serger
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

18:17 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: fileteadora (a kind of machine)
Cuello en Plana de 1 aguja con pespunte a 1/16"; Hombros , sisa y costados en fileteadora con puntada de seguridad; Ruedo en Plana de 1 aguja a 1/4"; cierre separable oculto pegado en plana de 1 aguja; mangas con vivos en plana de 1 aguja parte superior e inferior.

El contexto es una ficha técnica de confecciones textiles.
Thanks again!
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
overlock sewing machine / serger
Explanation:
La máquina fileteadora. Llamada también máquina de "Overlock ó remalladora, muy útil en la confección de ropa por el buen acabado que da a las prendas. ...
http://www.elcosturerodestella.org/2008/02/la-mquina-filetea...

Respuestas a la pregunta Donde consigo el manual para enhebrar una maquina overlock o fileteadora siruba 757? en la categoría Moda y Accesorios en Yahoo!
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008061413283...

Hola, mi nombre es astrid y agradeceria mucho quien tenga el manual de una fileteadora u overlock singer modelo 14t948ds, quien lo tenga por favor ...
http://foros.emagister.com/tema-manual de singer 700-12754-2...

An overlock stitch sews over the edge of one or two pieces of cloth for edging, hemming or seaming. Usually an overlock sewing machine will cut the edges of the cloth as they are fed through (such machines are called ‘sergers’), though some are made without cutters. The inclusion of automated cutters allows overlock machines to create finished seams easily and quickly.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overlock

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, overlock was my choice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2overlock sewing machine / serger
Daniel Coria
5strip cutter
José J. Martínez
4fillet (sewing machine) see refs below
Lydia De Jorge
3planexxxeloso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip cutter


Explanation:
Strip cutter in the sewing sense.


    Reference: http://www.mansew.com/acestrip.htm
José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fillet (sewing machine) see refs below


Explanation:
#
Ministry of Commerce of the P.R.China - China Commodity Net
Back Fillet Sewing Machine · Qidong Rongsheng Machine Co., Ltd. Four Needle Glove Back Fillet Sewing Machine · Qidong Jingji Sewing Machine Co., Ltd. ...
ccne.mofcom.gov.cn/.../a%3E%20%3E%20Sewing%20machine&hidden=true - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Shanghai No.3 Knitting Machine Factory Qidong Branch
Shanghai No.3 Knitting Machine Factory Qidong Branch. (6). BACK FILLET SEWING MACHINE. H.S CODE:8452. MULTIFUNCTIONAL HIGH SPEED CHAIN-STITCH SEWING MACHINE ...
ccne.mofcom.gov.cn/283393/p1552026.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from ccne.mofcom.gov.cn »
#
dry snack head fish fillet Manufacturer, Buyer, Supplier, Importer ...
dry snack head fish fillet - sewing machine part - scarf scarves babushka headscarf wool - p p fiber additive - gangster hoodies - biodiesel batch plant ...
buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s1nf20sell/dry_snack_head_fish_fillet.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
#
nike ec Manufacturer, Buyer, Supplier, Importer, Exporter ...
... racing cell phone covers - xgram sa de cv - jinan taser - dry snack head fish fillet - sewing machine part - scarf scarves babushka headscarf wool - p p ...
buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s1nf20sell/nike_ec.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from buy.ecplaza.net »
#
Sistemas de elaboración de dinero - Productor / Comerciante ...
- [ Translate this page ]
BACK FILLET SEWING MACHINE;HANDWORK IMITATED PURLING MACHINE;HIGH-SPEED DOUBLE-THREAD CHAIN TYPE SEW. ZHILIANG TOWNSHIP, QIDONG, JIANGSU, CHINA 0513-3955233 ...
www.industrystock.es/html/Sistemas de elaboración de dinero... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Instalações para preparação húmida - Fabricante, abastecedore e ...
- [ Translate this page ]
HEFENG TOWN, QIDONG, JIANGSU, CHINA 0513-3335186 BACK FILLET SEWING MACHINE;HANDWORK IMITATED PURLING MACHINE;HIGH-SPEED DOUBLE-THREAD CHAIN TYPE SEW ...
www.industrystock.com/html/Instalações para preparação húmi... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plane


Explanation:
I'm not sure, though.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fileteadora
overlock sewing machine / serger


Explanation:
La máquina fileteadora. Llamada también máquina de "Overlock ó remalladora, muy útil en la confección de ropa por el buen acabado que da a las prendas. ...
http://www.elcosturerodestella.org/2008/02/la-mquina-filetea...

Respuestas a la pregunta Donde consigo el manual para enhebrar una maquina overlock o fileteadora siruba 757? en la categoría Moda y Accesorios en Yahoo!
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008061413283...

Hola, mi nombre es astrid y agradeceria mucho quien tenga el manual de una fileteadora u overlock singer modelo 14t948ds, quien lo tenga por favor ...
http://foros.emagister.com/tema-manual de singer 700-12754-2...

An overlock stitch sews over the edge of one or two pieces of cloth for edging, hemming or seaming. Usually an overlock sewing machine will cut the edges of the cloth as they are fed through (such machines are called ‘sergers’), though some are made without cutters. The inclusion of automated cutters allows overlock machines to create finished seams easily and quickly.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overlock

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, overlock was my choice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Cualquiera de las dos.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Ramon
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.