KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

en plana

English translation: flat stitching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en plana
English translation:flat stitching
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

18:23 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: en plana
ruedo en plana de una aguja a 1/4''...
cierre separable oculto pegado en plana de 1 aguja
mismo contexto: ficha técnica de confección textil.
No puedo consultar con cliente pues no es su rubro...

¿alguien ha visto este témino antes en este tipo de contexto?
Thanks,thanks, again...
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
flat stitching
Explanation:
Te doy una referencia en español para que sepas qué es "plana". Trabajé 12 años en la industria de la confección.

... Máquinas de coser automáticas, del tipo de costura plana (excepto las de coser pliegos de la partida 8440) T en el momento de la adhesión 165 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521788900

It is not pearled edge because it is flat stitch. Another one is Lewis hemmer sewing machine $675. You are welcome to call Betty 510-393-6638 or email to me ...
sfbay.craigslist.org/eby/bfs/795961166.html

Generally, to execute the flat stitch sewing, a needle plate must have a ... For this reason, when carrying out the flat stitch sewing operation and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6070541-description.html
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your great explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flat stitchingVictoria Frazier
3(on a) flatbed coverstitch machine
Daniel Coria
3flatIvan Rotondo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat


Explanation:
No encontré otra cosa. Podría aludir al tipo de costura llamado flat stitching.

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat stitching


Explanation:
Te doy una referencia en español para que sepas qué es "plana". Trabajé 12 años en la industria de la confección.

... Máquinas de coser automáticas, del tipo de costura plana (excepto las de coser pliegos de la partida 8440) T en el momento de la adhesión 165 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521788900

It is not pearled edge because it is flat stitch. Another one is Lewis hemmer sewing machine $675. You are welcome to call Betty 510-393-6638 or email to me ...
sfbay.craigslist.org/eby/bfs/795961166.html

Generally, to execute the flat stitch sewing, a needle plate must have a ... For this reason, when carrying out the flat stitch sewing operation and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6070541-description.html

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks for your great explanation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(on a) flatbed coverstitch machine


Explanation:
Juki Industrial Sewing Machine Parts. Los Angeles Brother Pegasus Union Special Juki Consew ... 68, KANSAI SPECIAL, WX-8803, FLATBED COVERSTITCH, 2, $0.00 ...
http://www.johnharbsew.com/index.php/inventory?param[action]...

WX-8842-1: Coverstitch machine for attaching pocket facings. L: 2 Needle Attaching line tapes machine. Option. UTC-A (UTC-E): Pneumatic-Automatic upper and ...
http://www.rizbarakat.com/new/product.php?catid=36&lang=en

A série WX é uma máquina plana, com alta velocidade e excelente performance, ... WX-8842-1: Coverstitch machine for attaching pocket facings ...
http://toledomaquinas.com.br/index.php/tplProdutos/prodid/17

WX-8842-1 : ポケット向布付け2本針下面飾り+1本針2重環補強縫いミシン ... WX series maquina de cama plana, alta velocidad con recubridor arriba y abajo, ...
http://www.fuse.it/kansai/originali/WX SERIES.pdf

Maquina de Coser COLLARETE Plana WX-8803F, KANSAI, - Negocios ...
INTERLOCK 3 AGUJAS TRAMADO INFERIOR DE CAMA PLANA ESPECIAL PARA INSERTAR CINTA DE COLLARETE.
http://esmas.segundamano.com.mx/Morelos/Maquina_de_Coser_COL...

25 Abr 2008 ... MAQUINA PLANA Y MAQUINA RECTA $1500 LAS DOS - U$S 1500.00. ... COMO NUEVAS UNA PLANA Y UNA RECTA PARA JEANS MARCA KANSAI SPECIAL $1500 LAS ...
http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.pe/MPE-4219286-maquina-plan...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 20:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flat-stitched" como adjetivo es otra opción:

Studded flat stitched quality leather collar 12" - to fit neck size 9"-12". Width approx 1/2" Price: £2.95. STUDDED LEATHER COLLAR 14" ...
http://petcompany.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Leather_Co...

Styled with single track flat stitched neck line seaming, and double flat lock stitching on the shoulder seams and sides. F, Sale: $ 16.00 Regular: $ 40.00 ...
http://www.undyworldunderwear.com/subcategory.asp?sub=T-Shir...

Great for wearing alone or under your favorite Columbia polo. flat-stitched collar; short sleeve; left chest embroidered logo 100% cotton sueded jersey. ...
http://www.denimexpress.com/columbia-mens-am2244.html

Flat Stitched Collar Tan 26"/65 Cm 10279. Manufacturer: Ancol. Leather is a natural material with a number of benefits. Made well, it looks very smart, ...
http://www.waterways-direct.com/shopexd.asp?id=5616


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32