KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

en plana

English translation: Flat stitched / flat-stitched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en plana
English translation:Flat stitched / flat-stitched
Entered by: GoodWords

20:04 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: en plana
Ej.: Cuello en Plana de 1 aguja con pespunte a 1/16".
pheobecl
Flat stitched / flat-stitched
Explanation:
También lo he agregado a tu otra pregunta sobre "en plana":

Studded flat stitched quality leather collar 12" - to fit neck size 9"-12". Width approx 1/2" Price: £2.95. STUDDED LEATHER COLLAR 14" ...
http://petcompany.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Leather_Co...

Styled with single track flat stitched neck line seaming, and double flat lock stitching on the shoulder seams and sides. F, Sale: $ 16.00 Regular: $ 40.00 ...
http://www.undyworldunderwear.com/subcategory.asp?sub=T-Shir...

Great for wearing alone or under your favorite Columbia polo. flat-stitched collar; short sleeve; left chest embroidered logo 100% cotton sueded jersey. ...
http://www.denimexpress.com/columbia-mens-am2244.html

Flat Stitched Collar Tan 26"/65 Cm 10279. Manufacturer: Ancol. Leather is a natural material with a number of benefits. Made well, it looks very smart, ...
http://www.waterways-direct.com/shopexd.asp?id=5616

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, you really helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flat seamlachacel
4Flat stitched / flat-stitched
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cóm puedo decir en plana?
Flat stitched / flat-stitched


Explanation:
También lo he agregado a tu otra pregunta sobre "en plana":

Studded flat stitched quality leather collar 12" - to fit neck size 9"-12". Width approx 1/2" Price: £2.95. STUDDED LEATHER COLLAR 14" ...
http://petcompany.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Leather_Co...

Styled with single track flat stitched neck line seaming, and double flat lock stitching on the shoulder seams and sides. F, Sale: $ 16.00 Regular: $ 40.00 ...
http://www.undyworldunderwear.com/subcategory.asp?sub=T-Shir...

Great for wearing alone or under your favorite Columbia polo. flat-stitched collar; short sleeve; left chest embroidered logo 100% cotton sueded jersey. ...
http://www.denimexpress.com/columbia-mens-am2244.html

Flat Stitched Collar Tan 26"/65 Cm 10279. Manufacturer: Ancol. Leather is a natural material with a number of benefits. Made well, it looks very smart, ...
http://www.waterways-direct.com/shopexd.asp?id=5616

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, you really helped me.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat seam


Explanation:
En la "jerga" de la connfección, como en muchas otras, se omiten palabras por considerarse que el sentido es obvio (para los expertos, por supuesto). Así, cuando se dice "plana" se sobreentiende que es "costura plana"

“Cuello en Plana de 1 aguja con pespunte a 1/16"” = “Single needle flat seam collar with a 1/16” lockstitch”

“costura plana a 1 aguja” o “plana a 1 aguja” = “single needle flat seam”

“costura plana a 2 (ó 3) agujas” o “plana a 2 (ó 3) agujas” = “two-needle (or three-needle) flat seam”

“puntada plana” = “plait stitch”

“pespunte” = “lockstitch”

Ref: glosario de moda y confección


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 07:32:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡OJO! Si en alguna parte se habla de una "plana DE una (o dos) agujas" puede tratarse de "una máquina de coser plana de 1 (ó 2) agujas" lo que sería entonces "a sigle needle (or two-needle) flat bed machine"

lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20