KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

resortadora

English translation: double chainstitcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resortadora
English translation:double chainstitcher
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

20:06 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: resortadora
Ej. la resortadora trabaja con ajustes a 2-3 o 4 costuras.
pheobecl
double chainstitch
Explanation:

http://www.bordadosdecartago.com/index.php?option=com_conten...

La planta y equipo de producción esta conformada por las siguiente maquinas para coser como: Maquinas Planas, Maquinas Botonadora, Maquinas Ojaladora, Presilladora, Bordadora 20U, Maquina Cerradora de Codo, Maquina Dos Agujas, Maquina Resortadora, Maquina Collarin, Maquina Filetiadora, Maquina Fusionadora y Maquina Cortadora Industrial que redunda en el excelente desarrollo de la productividad.

http://www.olas.com.co/web/index.php?option=com_content&task...

http://www.olas.com.co/web/index.php?option=com_content&task...

Type and Quantity of Machinery:
• 47 Electronic lockstitch machines.
• 19 Overlock machines with pneumatic devices.
• 2 Single needle overlock, cylinder bed machines with circular guiding attachments to apply rib collars.
• 10 Safety stich machines with pneumatic devices.
• 8 Overlock machines with elastic feeding device.
• 1 Two-needle overlock machine with tape-cutting device.
• 2 Electronic coverstitch machines with right hand fabric trimmer.
• 3 Electronic coverstitch machines with decorative seam adjustment.
• 14 Flat bed coverstitch machines.
• 14 Three-needle coverstitch machines for neck binding.
• 2 Coverstitch machines with puller and elastic feeding device.
• 2 Coverstitch machines with rear puller for operation with elastics.
• 1 Four-needle double chainstitch.
• 1 Standard to three step zig zag machine.
• 2 Electronic button holer machines.
• 2 Electronic lockstitch button sewer.
• 2 Electronic lockstitch bar tacker.
• 1 Two-needle feed off the arm double chain stitch machine.
• 4 place steam iron equipment.

DETALLE DE MAQUINARIA:
• 47 planas posicionadoras con ajuste standard
• 19 fileteadoras con aditamentos neumáticos, ajuste 4 mm.
• 2 fileteadoras de cama cilíndrica, con rodillos para pegar bandas de rib, ajuste 4 mm.
• 10 fileteadoras de puntada de seguridad, neumáticas. Ajuste 4 mm, distancia entre agujas 3.2 mm
• 8 fileteadoras con dosificador de elásticos (Zero-max), 4 mm.
• 1 fileteadora unidora de hombros con puntada de refuerzo, con guillotina
• 2 recubridora electrónica con cuchilla para corte de “pestaña”, ajuste 6.4 mm.
• 3 recubridoras electrónicas con ajuste para puntada de ombligo, 6.4 mm
• 14 recubridoras de cama plana, 6.4 mm.
• 2 recubridoras con puller para pegar elásticos.
• 2 recubridoras con puller trasero para asentar elásticos.
• 14 sesgadoras recubridoras con guillotina , 6.4 mm
• 1 resortadora de 4 agujas
• 1 ziz-zag triple convertible a sencillo
• 2 ojaladoras electrónicas programables
• 2 botonadoras electrónicas de doble pespunte.
• 2 presilladoras electrónicas programables.
• 1 cerradora de codo para cimbra.
• 4 mesas aspirantes y soplantes para planchado
• 1 calderin generador de vapor a 90 psi.
• 1 cortadora vertical.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-25 20:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops

A double chainstitcher

Web Results
Addr: 12F-2, No. 460, Guang-Fu South Rd., Taipei, Taiwan Tel | 886 ...
HF008, flat bed double chainstitch machine, PARTS. VC008, 2~12 needle, cylinder
bed double chainstitcher, PARTS · ATTACHMENT PARTS ...
www.cozsew.com/products.htm - 15k - Similar pages
DALIAN DAFUJI SEWING MACHINE CO.,LTD. Home Products Contact Us ...
The "Dalian" brand machines including buttonhole, bartacking, button attaching
machines, Feed off the Arm double chainstitcher, automatic knife grinding ...

www.dldafuji.com/main01.htm - 7k - Similar pages
Anyone make their own clothes? - Page 21 - superfuture :: supertalk
Aug 21, 2008 ... I'm going to get a double needle chainstitcher with a flatfeller attachment as
soon as I can. raWorkshop is online now ...

supertalk.superfuture.com/showthread.php?p=1216577 - 59k - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3double chainstitch
Taña Dalglish
3industrial sewing machine (used for applying elastic)
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial sewing machine (used for applying elastic)


Explanation:
For example, here the Yamato VF2539-156S1 is described as a "màquina resortadora": http://tinyurl.com/resortadora
and here, the VF series are described as "flat bed interlock stitch machines" http://www.yamato-sewing.com/c-3.htm but in general, they are all industrial sewing machines. http://www.yamato-sewing.com/c-1.htm

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double chainstitch


Explanation:

http://www.bordadosdecartago.com/index.php?option=com_conten...

La planta y equipo de producción esta conformada por las siguiente maquinas para coser como: Maquinas Planas, Maquinas Botonadora, Maquinas Ojaladora, Presilladora, Bordadora 20U, Maquina Cerradora de Codo, Maquina Dos Agujas, Maquina Resortadora, Maquina Collarin, Maquina Filetiadora, Maquina Fusionadora y Maquina Cortadora Industrial que redunda en el excelente desarrollo de la productividad.

http://www.olas.com.co/web/index.php?option=com_content&task...

http://www.olas.com.co/web/index.php?option=com_content&task...

Type and Quantity of Machinery:
• 47 Electronic lockstitch machines.
• 19 Overlock machines with pneumatic devices.
• 2 Single needle overlock, cylinder bed machines with circular guiding attachments to apply rib collars.
• 10 Safety stich machines with pneumatic devices.
• 8 Overlock machines with elastic feeding device.
• 1 Two-needle overlock machine with tape-cutting device.
• 2 Electronic coverstitch machines with right hand fabric trimmer.
• 3 Electronic coverstitch machines with decorative seam adjustment.
• 14 Flat bed coverstitch machines.
• 14 Three-needle coverstitch machines for neck binding.
• 2 Coverstitch machines with puller and elastic feeding device.
• 2 Coverstitch machines with rear puller for operation with elastics.
• 1 Four-needle double chainstitch.
• 1 Standard to three step zig zag machine.
• 2 Electronic button holer machines.
• 2 Electronic lockstitch button sewer.
• 2 Electronic lockstitch bar tacker.
• 1 Two-needle feed off the arm double chain stitch machine.
• 4 place steam iron equipment.

DETALLE DE MAQUINARIA:
• 47 planas posicionadoras con ajuste standard
• 19 fileteadoras con aditamentos neumáticos, ajuste 4 mm.
• 2 fileteadoras de cama cilíndrica, con rodillos para pegar bandas de rib, ajuste 4 mm.
• 10 fileteadoras de puntada de seguridad, neumáticas. Ajuste 4 mm, distancia entre agujas 3.2 mm
• 8 fileteadoras con dosificador de elásticos (Zero-max), 4 mm.
• 1 fileteadora unidora de hombros con puntada de refuerzo, con guillotina
• 2 recubridora electrónica con cuchilla para corte de “pestaña”, ajuste 6.4 mm.
• 3 recubridoras electrónicas con ajuste para puntada de ombligo, 6.4 mm
• 14 recubridoras de cama plana, 6.4 mm.
• 2 recubridoras con puller para pegar elásticos.
• 2 recubridoras con puller trasero para asentar elásticos.
• 14 sesgadoras recubridoras con guillotina , 6.4 mm
• 1 resortadora de 4 agujas
• 1 ziz-zag triple convertible a sencillo
• 2 ojaladoras electrónicas programables
• 2 botonadoras electrónicas de doble pespunte.
• 2 presilladoras electrónicas programables.
• 1 cerradora de codo para cimbra.
• 4 mesas aspirantes y soplantes para planchado
• 1 calderin generador de vapor a 90 psi.
• 1 cortadora vertical.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-25 20:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops

A double chainstitcher

Web Results
Addr: 12F-2, No. 460, Guang-Fu South Rd., Taipei, Taiwan Tel | 886 ...
HF008, flat bed double chainstitch machine, PARTS. VC008, 2~12 needle, cylinder
bed double chainstitcher, PARTS · ATTACHMENT PARTS ...
www.cozsew.com/products.htm - 15k - Similar pages
DALIAN DAFUJI SEWING MACHINE CO.,LTD. Home Products Contact Us ...
The "Dalian" brand machines including buttonhole, bartacking, button attaching
machines, Feed off the Arm double chainstitcher, automatic knife grinding ...

www.dldafuji.com/main01.htm - 7k - Similar pages
Anyone make their own clothes? - Page 21 - superfuture :: supertalk
Aug 21, 2008 ... I'm going to get a double needle chainstitcher with a flatfeller attachment as
soon as I can. raWorkshop is online now ...

supertalk.superfuture.com/showthread.php?p=1216577 - 59k - Similar pages

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!