KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

perilla

English translation: placket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perilla
English translation:placket
Entered by: pheobecl

01:09 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: perilla
Este es el texto: "Camisa cuello sport, espalda entera; mang corta ; frente con perilla partida hasta la altura del pecho medio"
pheobecl
placket
Explanation:
placket, or also, in a less formal usage, such as a catalog, "neck opening"
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Ok, Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placket
Jessica Noyes
3carteraAliciaNGS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cómo queda perilla en esta frase???
cartera


Explanation:
that's the way we call that opening. Is that what you need?

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cómo queda perilla en esta frase???
placket


Explanation:
placket, or also, in a less formal usage, such as a catalog, "neck opening"


    Reference: http://wisegeek.com/what-is-a-placket.htm
Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok, Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Butterfield: That's it! Pictures here: http://twoontwooff.blogspot.com/2008/07/polo-shirt-placket-t...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Casey