KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

prenda de arreglo

English translation: clothing alterations & repairs / clothing mending &/or alterations / Cloting alterations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prenda de arreglo
English translation:clothing alterations & repairs / clothing mending &/or alterations / Cloting alterations
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:14 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shops and stores
Spanish term or phrase: prenda de arreglo
In specifications from Spain on the layout, fittings, ect for clothes shops. Talking about the cash desk area:

"- Lo que llamamos “trasera” de caja es una zona de armarios (con baldas y cuelga) que se usa para almacenaje de servicios, para *** prendas de arreglo ***, reservas, etc."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
clothing alterations & repairs / clothing mending &/or alterations / Cloting alterations
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clothing alterations & repairs / clothing mending &/or alterations / Cloting alterations
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5garments for alterationsVictoria Frazier
5alterations clotheslachacel
4clothes alterationsVirginia Dominguez


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothes alterations


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alterations clothes


Explanation:
En español debería ser "prendas para arreglo" o "... para arreglar". En inglés, por lo tanto, debería ser "clothes needing alterations", pero por lo mismo de las “jergas” que se usan en estos ramos (que insisten en comerse la mayor cantidad de palabras posibles para que sólo ellos entiendan de lo que hablan), así como en español tenemos “prendas de arreglo” en inglés usan “alterations clothes”, (¡OJO!, no al revés, NO “clothes alterations” pues eso serían las alteraciones mismas, o sea el trabajo, que en español habría sido “arreglo de prendas”)

lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clothing alterations & repairs / clothing mending &/or alterations / Cloting alterations


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: If the context is clear you could omit "clothing"
15 mins
  -> Many thanks William

agree  Chris Lancaster
1 hr
  -> many thanks Christopher

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garments for alterations


Explanation:
El término para "prenda" es "garment" (Garment Industry).

While they are anything but cheap or fast (unless you request a rush), this is the place to bring your finest garments for alterations or repairs. ... Show map of 102 E Oak St, Chicago, IL 60611 www.yelp.com/biz/oak-street-tailors-chicago - 41k

*The Red Thread is the single thread that allows tailors to disassemble garments for alterations or repair. Its singularity can also be compared to the red ...
www.cgjungny.org/workshops32.html - 12k

Please ship your garments for alterations or repair to this address only:. Siegel's Clothing Superstore Attn: Tailoring Department-2nd Floor ...
www.zootsuitstore.com/Shopping/contact.asp - 41k

This is a well kept secret in the ready-to-wear business, where sales people know nothing about fit and even the people who pin garments for alterations may ...
www.barbaradeckertcouture.com/FAQs.html - 71k

[PDF] Pricing in the Global Garment Industry File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main restructuring of the garment industry in Europe and America, ... overcapacity

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40