KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

POLOS

English translation: polo shirt/sweater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:POLOS
English translation:polo shirt/sweater
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:53 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: POLOS
Hola, estoy traduciendo una lista de ropa y aparece el término "POLOS".

Creo que son "beatles", cuello alto pero no estoy segura y por lo mismo no sé el término en inglés.

Si alguien de buena voluntad quisiera ayudar se lo agradecería millones =)

Saludos...
bmtraducciones
Chile
polo shirt/sweater
Explanation:
polo neck - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]polo neck, adj, de cuello tipo polo (camisa). polo neck, adj, también polo-neck. polo neck, n, también polo-neck. polo neck, n, nm, cuello tipo polo (ropa) ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=polo neck - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
neck - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]pain in the neck (in general) (figurative), adj, dolor de muelas. polo neck, de cuello tipo polo (camisa). polo neck, también polo-neck ...

polo shirt - camisa tipo polo ( translation glossary) Textiles ...31 May 2007 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of polo shirt: camisa tipo polo [Textiles / Clothing / Fashion].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/textiles_clothing_fas... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
polo shirt / B.A. buttoned shirt - camisa tipo polo / camisa de ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of polo shirt / BA buttoned shirt: camisa tipo polo / camisa de vestir (de botones) [Textiles / Clothing / Fashion].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/textiles_clothing_fas...

Lacoste polo shirt:Ropa/Accesorios:Barcelona Ciudad, Barcelona ...Lacoste polo shirt - €16. Publicado en 22/07/08 en Ropa/Accesorios en ... Las prendas son camisetas Lacoste tipo polo con todos los detalles originales. ...
classifieds.justlanded.com/es/Espana_Cataluna_Barcelona/Comprar-y-Vender_Ropa-Accesorios/Lacoste-polo-shirt - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Lacoste, Polo Shirt Ropa Usada Otras22 Oct 2007 ... Agregar a Favoritos Para Hombres - Lacoste, Polo Shirt ... Las prendas son camisetas Lacoste tipo polo con todos los detalles originales. ...
ropa-usada.vivastreet.com.ve/accesorios-usados+otras-trujillo/lacoste--polo-shirt/30719 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
MercadoLibre: ABERCROMBIE & FITCH FRANCESCA POLO SHIRT WOMAN ...PLAYERAS TIPO POLO DE MUJER HOLLISTER ORIGINAL 100%jl8 ... POLO SHIRT WOMAN. POLO DE RAYAS GRUESAS CON LEYENDAS DE LA MARCA EN LA PARTE IZQ. ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-19123465-_JM - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cleveland Golf Polo Shirt - Small en venta en eBay.es (finaliza el ...Compra Cleveland Golf Polo Shirt - Small en la categoría Sporting Goods, Golf, ... Características del artículo - Ropa para hombre. Tipo de ropa: ...
cgi.ebay.es/Cleveland-Golf-Polo-Shirt-Small_W0QQitemZ180278232792QQihZ008QQcategoryZ14106QQcmdZViewItem - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares
Inesis - Polo canaveral - tops polo shirt - Creado para jugadores ...POLO SHIRT. Polo canaveral. Fin de colección Nuevo producto. cód : 8053955. Creado para jugadores de todo tipo, sea cual sea su nivel o frecuencia de


custo polo sweater en venta en eBay.es (finaliza el 18-ago-08 09 ...Compra custo polo sweater en la categoría Clothing, Shoes Accessories, Men's Clothing, Sweaters de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/custo-polo-sweater_W0QQitemZ120293317465QQihZ002QQcategoryZ11484QQcmdZViewItem - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
Women Cashmere Polo Sweater S Pink Small S New en venta en eBay.es ...Compra Women Cashmere Polo Sweater S Pink Small S New en la categoría Clothing, Shoes Accessories, Women's Clothing, Sweaters de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/Women-Cashmere-Polo-Sweater-S-Pink-Small-S-New_W0QQitemZ320044362700QQihZ011QQcategoryZ63866Q... - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de cgi.ebay.es »
New Ralph Lauren Polo sweater10 Jul 2008 ... These are new arrival ralph lauren polo Mens Sweater We have many different design and color Available size: M L XL XXL ...
madrid.es.craigslist.es/clo/749387918

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-28 16:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si te refieres al cuello del polo: polo neck




A polo neck (UK) (or turtle neck in the US) is a garment—usually a sweater—with a close-fitting, round, and high collar that folds over and covers the neck. It can also refer to type of neckline, the style of collar itself, or be used as an adjective ("polo necked").

A simple variant, the mock polo neck (or mock turtle neck) resembles the polo neck with the soft fold at its top and the way it stands up around the neck, but both ends of the tube forming the collar are sewn to the neckline. This is mainly used to achieve the appearance of a polo neck where the fabric would fray, roll, or otherwise behave badly unless sewn. The mock polo neck clings to the neck smoothly, is easy to manufacture, and works well with a zip closure. For these reasons, it is the most common neckline used for the sort of catsuit favoured by many in spandex fetishism which covers as much of the body as seamlessly as possible.

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polo shirt/sweater
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 +1Polo shirt?AgaWrońska
Summary of reference entries provided
Noni Gilbert

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polo shirt?


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polo_shirt

no se trata simplemente de una camisa polo?


AgaWrońska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for answering this simple question


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
2245 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polo shirt/sweater


Explanation:
polo neck - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]polo neck, adj, de cuello tipo polo (camisa). polo neck, adj, también polo-neck. polo neck, n, también polo-neck. polo neck, n, nm, cuello tipo polo (ropa) ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=polo neck - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
neck - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]pain in the neck (in general) (figurative), adj, dolor de muelas. polo neck, de cuello tipo polo (camisa). polo neck, también polo-neck ...

polo shirt - camisa tipo polo ( translation glossary) Textiles ...31 May 2007 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of polo shirt: camisa tipo polo [Textiles / Clothing / Fashion].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/textiles_clothing_fas... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
polo shirt / B.A. buttoned shirt - camisa tipo polo / camisa de ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of polo shirt / BA buttoned shirt: camisa tipo polo / camisa de vestir (de botones) [Textiles / Clothing / Fashion].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/textiles_clothing_fas...

Lacoste polo shirt:Ropa/Accesorios:Barcelona Ciudad, Barcelona ...Lacoste polo shirt - €16. Publicado en 22/07/08 en Ropa/Accesorios en ... Las prendas son camisetas Lacoste tipo polo con todos los detalles originales. ...
classifieds.justlanded.com/es/Espana_Cataluna_Barcelona/Comprar-y-Vender_Ropa-Accesorios/Lacoste-polo-shirt - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Lacoste, Polo Shirt Ropa Usada Otras22 Oct 2007 ... Agregar a Favoritos Para Hombres - Lacoste, Polo Shirt ... Las prendas son camisetas Lacoste tipo polo con todos los detalles originales. ...
ropa-usada.vivastreet.com.ve/accesorios-usados+otras-trujillo/lacoste--polo-shirt/30719 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
MercadoLibre: ABERCROMBIE & FITCH FRANCESCA POLO SHIRT WOMAN ...PLAYERAS TIPO POLO DE MUJER HOLLISTER ORIGINAL 100%jl8 ... POLO SHIRT WOMAN. POLO DE RAYAS GRUESAS CON LEYENDAS DE LA MARCA EN LA PARTE IZQ. ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-19123465-_JM - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cleveland Golf Polo Shirt - Small en venta en eBay.es (finaliza el ...Compra Cleveland Golf Polo Shirt - Small en la categoría Sporting Goods, Golf, ... Características del artículo - Ropa para hombre. Tipo de ropa: ...
cgi.ebay.es/Cleveland-Golf-Polo-Shirt-Small_W0QQitemZ180278232792QQihZ008QQcategoryZ14106QQcmdZViewItem - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares
Inesis - Polo canaveral - tops polo shirt - Creado para jugadores ...POLO SHIRT. Polo canaveral. Fin de colección Nuevo producto. cód : 8053955. Creado para jugadores de todo tipo, sea cual sea su nivel o frecuencia de


custo polo sweater en venta en eBay.es (finaliza el 18-ago-08 09 ...Compra custo polo sweater en la categoría Clothing, Shoes Accessories, Men's Clothing, Sweaters de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/custo-polo-sweater_W0QQitemZ120293317465QQihZ002QQcategoryZ11484QQcmdZViewItem - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
Women Cashmere Polo Sweater S Pink Small S New en venta en eBay.es ...Compra Women Cashmere Polo Sweater S Pink Small S New en la categoría Clothing, Shoes Accessories, Women's Clothing, Sweaters de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/Women-Cashmere-Polo-Sweater-S-Pink-Small-S-New_W0QQitemZ320044362700QQihZ011QQcategoryZ63866Q... - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de cgi.ebay.es »
New Ralph Lauren Polo sweater10 Jul 2008 ... These are new arrival ralph lauren polo Mens Sweater We have many different design and color Available size: M L XL XXL ...
madrid.es.craigslist.es/clo/749387918

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-28 16:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si te refieres al cuello del polo: polo neck




A polo neck (UK) (or turtle neck in the US) is a garment—usually a sweater—with a close-fitting, round, and high collar that folds over and covers the neck. It can also refer to type of neckline, the style of collar itself, or be used as an adjective ("polo necked").

A simple variant, the mock polo neck (or mock turtle neck) resembles the polo neck with the soft fold at its top and the way it stands up around the neck, but both ends of the tube forming the collar are sewn to the neckline. This is mainly used to achieve the appearance of a polo neck where the fabric would fray, roll, or otherwise behave badly unless sewn. The mock polo neck clings to the neck smoothly, is easy to manufacture, and works well with a zip closure. For these reasons, it is the most common neckline used for the sort of catsuit favoured by many in spandex fetishism which covers as much of the body as seamlessly as possible.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the information and for taking the time to answer this simple question


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Polo shirt, not polo neck - which is a different beast altogether. The classic one is the Lacoste.
3 mins
  -> Gracias aceavila

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2245 days




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Polo shirts, eternally in "classic" fashion, are as in this photo: http://www1.landsend.co.uk/pp/StylePage-025066_FH.html?mdiv=...

If it turns out that what appears in your list is a polo-neck, as popularised by the Beatles in the 60s, or James Bond in the films of that period, then they are also called turtlenecks (US English), and here is a photo: http://www1.landsend.co.uk/pp/StylePage-038637_FH.html?mdiv=...
OR
http://www.freemans.com/web/main/productdisplay.asp?An=681&N...

However, it is worth stressing that the latter is called "de cuello alto" in Spain, and not "polo". Confusing!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60