KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pinzada

English translation: fitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinzada
English translation:fitted
Entered by: pheobecl

19:24 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: pinzada
Cómo puedo decir pinzada en este frase "Camisa blanca y oxford dama pinzada "
pheobecl
fitted
Explanation:
White and oxford fitted lady shirt. Trabajé muchos años en la industria de la confección de ropa.

This wrinkle free fitted poplin long sleeve dress shirt means minimum ironing. .... These fitted shirts are the answer. They also do well in the laundry, ...
www.amazon.com/Van-Heusen-Sleeve-Wrinkle-Poplin/dp/B000W11O... - 300k

Buy this Lady Luck 777 , Ladies Spaghetti Top Fitted Shirt from Zazzle.com. Customize this shirt just the way you want it. Select from various styles, ...
www.zazzle.com/lady_luck_777_ladies_spaghetti_top_fitted_sh... - 116k

Buy Lady Sovereign T-shirts and other merchandise at Corpseclothing.com, ... Please note that women's shirts may be supplied either as a fitted shirt or as ...
www.corpseclothing.com/official-band-merchandise.asp?band=L... - 42k
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pleated
Lisa McCarthy
5fittedVictoria Frazier
3tailored fitael


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleated


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-31 19:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.aol.com/vince-shoulder-pleated-oxford-shirt/...

http://www.stylefinder.com/items/default.aspx?id=104718



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
7 mins

agree  Ivan Rotondo
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tailored fit


Explanation:
Assuming I'm understanding correctly how they mean "pinzada",
(I think "pleated" would be "plisada"):

If you follow the first link below, you'll see a picture of a tailored fit shirt, and the purple outline behind of a classic fit shirt (straight and not fitted).
Notice how the description to the right says
"front and back darts" (darts are "pinzas")

Brooks Brothers | Women | Non-Iron | Tailored Fit
Non-Iron Tailored Fit Medium Stripe Dress Shirt with DOW XLA™. $89.50.
Tailored fit, our slimmest fit. Cotton, specially treated to remain virtually wrinkle ...
www.brooksbrothers.com/IWCatSectionView.processIWAction=Loa...

More info:

Women’s t-shirts have several points at which they are tailored
differently from a man’s shirt. The most noticeable point is that
the waist on a woman’s t-shirt fits very differently. The waist
is narrower on a women’s t-shirt than the rest of the shirt.
This fits better with a woman’s natural shape. It makes it
more comfortable for the woman to wear as she will not have
a lot of loose fabric that bunches at the waist. The more
tailored fit makes the t-shirt lighter and easier to wear
for any woman.
http://fibers.com/blog/what-is-the-difference-between-mens-a...


ael
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitted


Explanation:
White and oxford fitted lady shirt. Trabajé muchos años en la industria de la confección de ropa.

This wrinkle free fitted poplin long sleeve dress shirt means minimum ironing. .... These fitted shirts are the answer. They also do well in the laundry, ...
www.amazon.com/Van-Heusen-Sleeve-Wrinkle-Poplin/dp/B000W11O... - 300k

Buy this Lady Luck 777 , Ladies Spaghetti Top Fitted Shirt from Zazzle.com. Customize this shirt just the way you want it. Select from various styles, ...
www.zazzle.com/lady_luck_777_ladies_spaghetti_top_fitted_sh... - 116k

Buy Lady Sovereign T-shirts and other merchandise at Corpseclothing.com, ... Please note that women's shirts may be supplied either as a fitted shirt or as ...
www.corpseclothing.com/official-band-merchandise.asp?band=L... - 42k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks!