KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

friza, bengalina, poplin, impermeable resinada

English translation: frise/frieze, begaline, poplin, waterproof, resined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:friza, bengalina, poplin, impermeable resinada
English translation:frise/frieze, begaline, poplin, waterproof, resined
Entered by: pheobecl

21:22 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: friza, bengalina, poplin, impermeable resinada
Ej: "FRISA ALGODÓN POLIESTER", "BENGALINA ACRILICA", "POPLIN POLIESTER 65% ALGODÓN 35%", and "IMPERMEABLE RESINADA"
pheobecl
frise/frieze, begaline, poplin, waterproof, resined
Explanation:
frisa: frieze (Simon & Schuster’s) or frise
bengalina: bengaline
poplin: poplin
impermeable: waterproof
resinada: resined

Los cuatro primeros términos los vas a encontrar en este link.
http://www.lotusorganics.com/articles/ClothingGlossaryA-C.as...

Con resined no estoy totalmente segura, pero en google encontrarás algunos hits que incluyen “resined fabric”, “resined cotton”, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxNAdobato
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frise/frieze, begaline, poplin, waterproof, resinedxxxNAdobato
4blanket, bengaline
Nitza Ramos
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket, bengaline


Explanation:
FRISA = BLANKET
BENGALINA = BENGALINE


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Blanket is frazada and it is not what i need, i need a piece fabric with frisa... Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frise/frieze, begaline, poplin, waterproof, resined


Explanation:
frisa: frieze (Simon & Schuster’s) or frise
bengalina: bengaline
poplin: poplin
impermeable: waterproof
resinada: resined

Los cuatro primeros términos los vas a encontrar en este link.
http://www.lotusorganics.com/articles/ClothingGlossaryA-C.as...

Con resined no estoy totalmente segura, pero en google encontrarás algunos hits que incluyen “resined fabric”, “resined cotton”, etc.


xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias,




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
As Rachel said Poplin is Poplin in English; Bengalina = bengaline

http://www.linenstock.com/bengalinefile.html
Bengaline is a pretty fabric with an odd name, also referred to as file. It is a traditional looking fabric with a new and dynamic color selection. Makes a perfect party appearance.
This is a fabric just waiting for a fantastic trim - sequins, a fancy pattern in flocking, whatever works for your needs!

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 23:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found "fleece" for "frisa", but I am not 100% sure:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/retail/491819-f...

Glosario Indumentaria Español English Portuguese
Frisa, Woolen fabric, Frisa, 没有翻译 .... Poliester-algodón, Cotton-polyester,
Poliéster-algodão, Poliester-棉花. Polleras, Skirts, Saias, 裙子 ...
www.ciaindumentaria.com.ar/glosario_indumentaria.asp - 476k - Similar pages

http://search.babylon.com/?q=FRISA = fleece&babsrc=home
confecciones tejidos de punto en Argentina
Venta de tejidos de punto, pique colegial, pique chombas, jersey, frisa, deportivo,
frizado, ... Tejido de jersey, interlock, fleece, fleeceknit y polar. ...
www.todoar.com.ar/links.php?q=confecciones tejidos de punto - 29k - Similar pages

Telas tejidos de punto, tintorerias industriales, telas planas ...
Venta de tejidos de punto, pique colegial, pique chombas, jersey, frisa, deportivo,
frizado, .... Tejido de jersey, interlock, fleece, fleeceknit y polar. ...
www.todoar.com.ar/d/Industria-textil/Telas/page2.html - 27k - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 00:08:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh!

Here we are: frieze

A kind of coarse woolen cloth or stuff with a shaggy or tufted (friezed) nap on one side.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell: fleece
9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Rachel. Always so supportive. I assume frieze/frise and fleece are the same. I wasn´t 100% convinced about fleece. Again thanks and have a good week!

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Is it a "frisa" like this?

Buzo confeccionado en frisa de algodón, puños y cuello en ribb.

http://www.pakoproducts.com.ar/productos.php?categoria=Texti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-01 08:43:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

frisa algodon poliester seems to be cotton polyester fleece like here (like the fabric in the other link, v. common for sweatshirts)

http://shop.nhl.com/sm-new-jersey-devils-m-sweatshirts-fleec...

frise - as a fabric? http://www.bharattextile.com/dictionary/128 - I doubt very much it's this

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, frisa as a component of something