KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

delantal doble tapa

English translation: cobbler apron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delantal doble tapa
English translation:cobbler apron
Entered by: pheobecl

15:44 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: delantal doble tapa
Cómo puedo decir delantal doble tapa. ej.: delantal doble tapa: delantal cubre la parte delantera y trasera de la persona.
pheobecl
cobbler apron
Explanation:
A cobbler apron (British English: tabard) is a type of apron that covers both the front and back of the body. It is fastened with sides ties or with waist bands that tie in the back. It covers most of the upper part of the body and is frequently used in many vocational occupations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cobbler_apron

A cobbler apron is a type of apron that covers both the front and back of the body. It is fastened with sides ties or with waist bands that tie in the back. ...
http://www.universityfashions.com/aprons/cobbler.html

A cobbler apron (British English: tabard) is a type of apron that covers both the front and back of the body. ... Some modern day aprons will have humorous ...
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Apron

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cobbler apron / 4-way apron or Four-way apronlachacel
4 +1tabard (apron)
Noni Gilbert
5cobbler apron
Daniel Coria
4cobbler aprontrans4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobbler apron


Explanation:
Cobbler apron
A cobbler apron (British English: tabard) is a type of apron that covers both the front and back of the body. It is fastened with sides ties or with waist bands that tie in the back. It covers most of the upper part of the body and is frequently used in many vocational occupations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cobbler_apron



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobbler apron


Explanation:
A cobbler apron (British English: tabard) is a type of apron that covers both the front and back of the body. It is fastened with sides ties or with waist bands that tie in the back. It covers most of the upper part of the body and is frequently used in many vocational occupations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cobbler_apron

A cobbler apron is a type of apron that covers both the front and back of the body. It is fastened with sides ties or with waist bands that tie in the back. ...
http://www.universityfashions.com/aprons/cobbler.html

A cobbler apron (British English: tabard) is a type of apron that covers both the front and back of the body. ... Some modern day aprons will have humorous ...
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Apron

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for all!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabard (apron)


Explanation:
http://shop.ebay.co.uk/items/_W0QQ_nkwZtabardQQ_armrsZ1QQ_fr... - the first entry here has a photo.

Although this one is a lot clearer: http://www.justaprons.co.uk/acatalog/Tabards.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 15:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I see from trans4u and Daniel, who are quicker on the draw, that this is British English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-09-02 16:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice of Pheobe to be so generous with her praise. I'm definitely not a contender since I only found the UK side of the story and I was slower in

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: like Hilda Ogden ;-)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobbler apron / 4-way apron or Four-way apron


Explanation:
Si el delantal se mete por la cabeza es un "cobbler apron", si se ata envolviendo el cuerpo es un "4-way apron" que es el que usan los cocineros y los chefs profesionales. El cobbler es más bien para las amas de casa y estudiantes de cocina

Mira este site:
4-way apron (5º de abajo arriba 1ª columna)
http://www.tipsuniforms.com/tips/catalog/index.php?cPath=210...
Cobbler
http://www.tipsuniforms.com/tips/catalog/index.php?cPath=210...





    Reference: http://www.tipsuniforms.com/tips/catalog/index.php?cPath=210...
lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, thank you!