KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

color orka azul

English translation: Orka (es la marca) - Color azul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:color orka azul
English translation:Orka (es la marca) - Color azul
Entered by: pheobecl

16:32 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: color orka azul
qué azul es ese???? in english please.
pheobecl
Orka (es la marca) - Color azul
Explanation:
Guante de silicona para cocinar - Recetas de cocina
De la marca Orka , lo podeís comprar por internet en varios colores. ... cocina - Blog de recetas de cocina: Ya habíamos hablado de los guantes de silicona. ...
http://www.recetas-cocina.com.es/cocina/guante-de-silicona-p...

1491F81203, GUANTE SILICONA "ORKA" AZUL PEQUEÑO "MAS, **. GUANTE SILICONA "ORKA" AZUL TURQUESA PM. 1491F81206, GUANTE SILICONA "ORKA" AZUL TURQUESA PM. ...
http://www.prolabsl.com/PRODIVEL/_es/detailed/455a3c54d66b8/...

Guante de Silicon Orka Rojo de 11 pulgadas ... Guante de Silicón Orka Amarillo de 11 pulgadas. $19.95. Guante de Silicón Orka Pro Azul de 17 pulgadas ...
http://store.ideasetcetera.com/isi1.html

http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&keywords=Orka&rh=n:284507,k:...

Linens 'n Things - Orka® Silicone Oven Mit
The Orka® Silicone Oven Mit offers heavy-duty protection against heat and stains. The mit fits either hand and helps ... Orka Silicone Oven Mitt White ...
http://www.lnt.com/sm-isi-orka-silicone-oven-mitt--pi-135455...

http://www.chefscatalog.com/product/10834-orka-silicone-oven...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 18:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the manufacturer's website:

http://www.orkamastrad.com/
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
entonces era como lo había pensado en un comienzo. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Orka (es la marca) - Color azul
Daniel Coria
3 +4whale blue
Christian Schneider
52ª pregunta: azul acero = steel bluelachacel
3intense blue
Noni Gilbert
Summary of reference entries provided
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whale blue


Explanation:
just another suggestion


    Reference: http://www.prsguitars.com/csc/color/whale_blue.html
Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Oh yes, (and pleased to see that it's intense!) Have to admit it sounds a bit odd to me for a name for a colour, but then so do most inventive colour names....
36 mins

agree  Esperanza González
41 mins

agree  Kate Major: This is correct, although I also think 'orca blue' would be fine. It's only meant to evoke a certain feeling rather than really be descriptive! :)
1 hr

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes there are a lot of mentions on line of "orca blue"
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intense blue


Explanation:
I've found the colour mentioned in this catalogue, but don't think that killer whale blue is a wonderful option in English, or maybe it is...? "Prendas de Lluvia arrow Mono de Lluvia IXS Orca Azul " www.nosolomoto.es/es/Prendas-de-Lluvia/Mono-de-Lluvia-IXS-O...

So here's one option for starters - colours are so subjective I'm sure that you'll get a wide range.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-02 17:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it comes to "inventing" names for colours, the fashion industry and the car industry are probably the most active... (take a look at any car catalogue where the options are shown!).

In some cases the description does not give any idea of the shade/variant of the colour, but in this case I think that a Spanish reader would have an idea of what colour a blue whale is, so we need to maintain this level of information in the translation . Otherwise I'd be tempted by the rather stylish sounding "orca blue"....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Orka (es la marca) - Color azul


Explanation:
Guante de silicona para cocinar - Recetas de cocina
De la marca Orka , lo podeís comprar por internet en varios colores. ... cocina - Blog de recetas de cocina: Ya habíamos hablado de los guantes de silicona. ...
http://www.recetas-cocina.com.es/cocina/guante-de-silicona-p...

1491F81203, GUANTE SILICONA "ORKA" AZUL PEQUEÑO "MAS, **. GUANTE SILICONA "ORKA" AZUL TURQUESA PM. 1491F81206, GUANTE SILICONA "ORKA" AZUL TURQUESA PM. ...
http://www.prolabsl.com/PRODIVEL/_es/detailed/455a3c54d66b8/...

Guante de Silicon Orka Rojo de 11 pulgadas ... Guante de Silicón Orka Amarillo de 11 pulgadas. $19.95. Guante de Silicón Orka Pro Azul de 17 pulgadas ...
http://store.ideasetcetera.com/isi1.html

http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&keywords=Orka&rh=n:284507,k:...

Linens 'n Things - Orka® Silicone Oven Mit
The Orka® Silicone Oven Mit offers heavy-duty protection against heat and stains. The mit fits either hand and helps ... Orka Silicone Oven Mitt White ...
http://www.lnt.com/sm-isi-orka-silicone-oven-mitt--pi-135455...

http://www.chefscatalog.com/product/10834-orka-silicone-oven...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 18:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the manufacturer's website:

http://www.orkamastrad.com/

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
entonces era como lo había pensado en un comienzo. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but in English please: blue Orka or Orka: blue (I have one in blue,as it happens!) - and it's called a mitt rather than a glove (because for a single hand)
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel. I know it's a mitt; I didn't translate because I didn't want to mess up the glossary entry. Saludos, and thanks!

agree  lachacel: Totalmente de acuerdo tanto con "Orka" como con "mitt"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Ah, the mystery of the apparent spelling mistake is solved - well done! But I have made a comment on the glossary entry.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2ª pregunta: azul acero = steel blue


Explanation:
Para tu primera pregunta concuerdo absolutamente con Daniel Coria, Orka es una marca.
en cuanto a tu segunda pregunta, no hay nada rebuscado, el lo mismo en inglés que en español. "steel blue"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 19:56:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

perdón: «"es" lo mismo» y no «"el" lo mismo»

lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: yes, but if she asks another question it can go into the glossary, etc. (assuming it's not already there...) ||I know, I didn't know then she'd run out of Qs.
8 mins
  -> I know, thank you. But pheobecl said he/she had used all his/her questions and had to deliver the translation today. I just was trying to help.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
this is a new design, as you can see here:
ORKA Oven Mitt

We were impressed with the original ORKA, and now this silicone oven mitt has got even better. Recognising that it lacked flexibility, the makers went back to the drawing board and came up with this improved ‘bendy’ version. Still with amazing heat-repelling properties, the mitt can withstand temperatures up to 250˚C.

Stain-resistant and completely waterproof, so you can wash it in a bowl of soapy water or the dishwasher.

Fits either hand.


http://www.lakeland.co.uk/F/keyword/orka/product/11930

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30