KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

calados

English translation: with finely detailed openwork


16:47 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: calados
Es un collar:

Incluye collar, pendientes y pulsera a juego. Piezas que se combinan en diversas dimensiones y donde los detalles están finamente *calados* en plata pulida, para crear un diseño único de gran expresión artística.

¿Cómo llevarla? Con prendas cómodas, de líneas simples y finos tejidos. Una blusa o un vestido de seda. Con chaquetas o diseños de estilo. ¿Las ocasiones de uso? Una tarde especial, un cocktail, una noche de arte o una velada romántica.
BDT
English translation:with finely detailed openwork
Explanation:
I believe openwork refers to this type of jewelry design. I would translate "donde los detalles están finamente calados en plata pulida" as "with finely detailed openwork in polished silver".
Selected response from:

koramcn
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Kora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with finely detailed openworkkoramcn
4filigree
kashew
3cut outteju
3carvedSylvina
Summary of reference entries provided
Lydia De Jorge

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carved


Explanation:
Maybe?

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with finely detailed openwork


Explanation:
I believe openwork refers to this type of jewelry design. I would translate "donde los detalles están finamente calados en plata pulida" as "with finely detailed openwork in polished silver".

koramcn
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Kora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Otra manera de decirlo, buena opción Kora.
0 min

agree  Lydia De Jorge
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut out


Explanation:
Busqué enlaces con joyería de plata que tuviera calados, miré las fotos, vi que es lo que se llama cut out silver, y te copio un enlace abajo. ¿Es esto?


Ladies Cut Out Silver Cross Ring
Beautiful Ladies Cut Out Silver Cross Ring. This is a really nice ladies silver ring. A popular seller! Available in sizes 5-10. ...
www.christianfishjewelry.com/product/CE0262 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filigree


Explanation:
Fine gold/silver/copper wire formed into delicate tracery, fine metal openwork.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Filigree is openwork, but not all openwork is filigree.
6 mins
  -> I take your point.




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
Openwork filigree - Shop sales, stores & prices at TheFind.com
Fashioned from polished yellow gold, this feminine pendant features a heart-shaped .... Sterling Silver Openwork FILIGREE Triple LEAVES DANGLE EARRINGS ...
www.thefind.com/jewelry/info-openwork-filigree - 292k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.thefind.com »
#
Nicky Butler Multigemstone Openwork Sterling Silver Cross Pendant ...
Shop at home for Nicky Butler Multigemstone Openwork Sterling Silver Cross ... Bezel-set stones; Handcrafted; Oxidized, polished finish; Stamped .925 ...
jewelry.hsn.com/nicky-butler-multigemstone-openwork-sterling-silver-cross-pendant-with-24-chain_p-4375103... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Nicky Butler Round Gemstone Sterling Silver Caviar-Beaded Openwork ...
Nicky Butler Round Gemstone Sterling Silver Caviar-Beaded Openwork Ring ... Handcrafted; Oxidized, polished finish; Stamped .925; Made in India; Boxed ...
jewelry.hsn.com/nicky-butler-round-gemstone-sterling-silver-caviar-beaded-openwork-ring_p-4470708_xp.aspx - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from jewelry.hsn.com »

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44