KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

simil mezclilla

English translation: denim-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:simil mezclilla
English translation:denim-like
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:45 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: simil mezclilla
Camisa celeste (simil mezclilla)
pheobecl
resembling/similar/like denim/jeans >> denim-like
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5denim type
Neozelatino
3 +2resembling/similar/like denim/jeans >> denim-like
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resembling/similar/like denim/jeans >> denim-like


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: denim-like
3 hrs
  -> Gracias marybro

agree  xxxNAdobato: denim-like
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denim type


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/textiles_clothi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-03 15:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, denim-like or denim colored are other options

Neozelatino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4