KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bota manga aproximada

English translation: traditional chef's hat/ toque/tall hat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bota manga aproximada
English translation:traditional chef's hat/ toque/tall hat
Entered by: pheobecl

21:05 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: bota manga aproximada
es uno de los gorros de los chefs, uno que es redondo y largo, blanco., que es como una manga
pheobecl
traditional chef's hat/ toque/tall hat
Explanation:
The traditional chef's uniform, including toque (traditional hat), white double breasted jacket, and checked pants are instantly recognized by most members of the Western world, especially in this day of television's celebrity chefs. What isn't obvious is the origins, generally for practical reasons, of each item.

The double breasted jacket can be reversed to hide stains. Its thick cotton cloth protects from the heat of stove and oven and protects from splattering of boiling liquids. Traditionally knotted cloth buttons were used because they could stand up to the frequent washing and survive contact with hot items without melting.

The hound's tooth checked pattern frequent on trousers serves to camouflage minor stains. The use of white for other pieces of clothing, especially by highly visible head chefs, is intended to denote cleanliness.

An apron is an obviously useful piece of equipment used to shield the rest of the wearer's garments from food splatters and stains.

The toque (chef's hat) dates back to the 16th century when hats were common in many trades. Different heights of hats indicate rank within a kitchen. The symbolism of the 100 folds of the toque are said to represent the many different ways a chef knows to cook an egg.

Some modern chefs have put their own distinct spin on the traditional uniform. Color, pattern and design changes all contribute to the unique personality of these chefs. But the traditional, practical, clothing of the chef still remains a standard in the food industry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef's_uniform

A toque blanche (French for "white hat"), often shortened to toque, is a tall, round, pleated, starched white hat worn by chefs. The many folds on a toque blanche are believed to signify the many ways that an egg can be cooked[citation needed]. Many toques have exactly 100 pleats.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toque_(French)


13" Traditional Tall Hat
http://www.dennys.co.uk/Catalogue.asp?PrGrp=92

Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traditional chef's hat/ toque/tall hattrans4u
3chef´s tallboy hat
Lisa McCarthy
3chef's hat
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chef's hat


Explanation:
the text is not clear, but this is the commonly used term...
chef's hat - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a Español Gratuito chef's hat Sustantivo. gorro de cocinero. Acerca de este Diccionario Inglés Español. English Spanish Dictionary & Tools Professional ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional chef's hat/ toque/tall hat


Explanation:
The traditional chef's uniform, including toque (traditional hat), white double breasted jacket, and checked pants are instantly recognized by most members of the Western world, especially in this day of television's celebrity chefs. What isn't obvious is the origins, generally for practical reasons, of each item.

The double breasted jacket can be reversed to hide stains. Its thick cotton cloth protects from the heat of stove and oven and protects from splattering of boiling liquids. Traditionally knotted cloth buttons were used because they could stand up to the frequent washing and survive contact with hot items without melting.

The hound's tooth checked pattern frequent on trousers serves to camouflage minor stains. The use of white for other pieces of clothing, especially by highly visible head chefs, is intended to denote cleanliness.

An apron is an obviously useful piece of equipment used to shield the rest of the wearer's garments from food splatters and stains.

The toque (chef's hat) dates back to the 16th century when hats were common in many trades. Different heights of hats indicate rank within a kitchen. The symbolism of the 100 folds of the toque are said to represent the many different ways a chef knows to cook an egg.

Some modern chefs have put their own distinct spin on the traditional uniform. Color, pattern and design changes all contribute to the unique personality of these chefs. But the traditional, practical, clothing of the chef still remains a standard in the food industry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef's_uniform

A toque blanche (French for "white hat"), often shortened to toque, is a tall, round, pleated, starched white hat worn by chefs. The many folds on a toque blanche are believed to signify the many ways that an egg can be cooked[citation needed]. Many toques have exactly 100 pleats.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toque_(French)


13" Traditional Tall Hat
http://www.dennys.co.uk/Catalogue.asp?PrGrp=92



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chef´s tallboy hat


Explanation:
Just a guess - there are different types of chef´s hat and this is a high, round one (though it doesn´t really look like a sleeve to me!)

see link for a selection:
http://www.nisbets.co.uk/products/ProductSubCategory.asp?Top...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-03 21:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wardscatering.co.uk/category_search.asp?catid=222...

http://www.eurowirecontainers.com/acatalog/A200-S.html



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: no es ninguno de esas fotos