ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dracon (tela)

English translation: dracon (terylene fiber)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dracon (tela)
English translation:dracon (terylene fiber)
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

23:18 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: dracon (tela)
This is a fabric from Colombia,
some has any idea about what could it be?????????
it is urgent please
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
dracon
Explanation:
Primero pensé que podía tratarse del "dacron" pero no, ésta es una nueva fibra, "terylene", que también se llama "dracon"

http://askpolyester.blogspot.com/2005/10/polyesterpolyester....
http://www.steritech.com.au/eto_ratings.asp
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0611049.html
Selected response from:

lachacel
Grading comment
finalmente la dejé tal cual pues no hay equivalente exacto en inglés, gracias a todos los que aportaron sus opciones!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dracon® polyesterCarlos Ordaz
4 +1Dacron® polyester
Rachel Fell
5Dralon® poliacrílico.slothm
5draconlachacel
Summary of reference entries provided
Mónica Sauza

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dracon® polyester


Explanation:
!

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

disagree  slothm: No he podido encontrar "Dracon" ni "Dracon poliester" en la web. Conviene fundamentar para no caer en la trampa de haberlo oído.
37 mins

neutral  Mónica Sauza: DRALON. Marca registrada que designa una fibra textil acrílica.
1 hr

agree  P Forgas: dracon es una fibra de poliéster y dralon una fibra acrílica, son dos cosas diferentes.
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dralon® poliacrílico.


Explanation:

http://www.icis.com/Articles/2000/07/10/116998/bayer-to-sell...

Bayer is to sell its Dralon acrylic fibres business to Italy's Fraver Group, effective 1 January 2001.


slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

disagree  P Forgas: dracon y dralon son dos cosas diferentes
6 hrs
  -> ¿Por qué no aparece Dracon en la web? ¿Quién fabrica Dracon?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dracon


Explanation:
Primero pensé que podía tratarse del "dacron" pero no, ésta es una nueva fibra, "terylene", que también se llama "dracon"

http://askpolyester.blogspot.com/2005/10/polyesterpolyester....
http://www.steritech.com.au/eto_ratings.asp
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0611049.html


Example sentence(s):
  • 7.2.6 (…) Un fabricante de prendas debe elegir entre lana, algodón, nylon, dracón, orlón o una combinación de las diversas fibras.
  • Polyester (…) Popular polyester is called terylene and another name for the terylene fiber is dracon.

    Reference: http://aprendeenlinea.udea.edu.co/lms/moodle/mod/resource/vi...
    Reference: http://home.att.net/~cat6a/org_mat-II.htm
lachacel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
finalmente la dejé tal cual pues no hay equivalente exacto en inglés, gracias a todos los que aportaron sus opciones!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dacron® polyester


Explanation:

Rayon, Nylon, Dacron, Polyester, Kevlar, Vectran, Nomex, Teflon ...
Polyester (Dacron®) Polypropylene (monofilament or multifilament) Hi-Tech Fibers: Kevlar®Para-Aramid Vectran® Liquid Crystal Polymer ...
www.csrbraids.com/sub/sub2/product.htm

#
Dacron – FREE Dacron Information | Encyclopedia.com: Facts ...
DuPont said Friday it will discontinue Dacron polyester filament production at its Cooper ... expansion, and according to Richard Angiullo, Dacron vice ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1E1-Dacron.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The History of Polyester
In 1950, a pilot plant at the Seaford, Delaware, facility produced Dacron [polyester] fiber with modified nylon technology." ...
inventors.about.com/library/inventors/blpolyester.htm
It seems to be misspelt in several places on the web, e.g.
DRACON PILLOWS PAIR - Bedroom - Laura Ashley
DRACON PILLOWS PAIR. 50% cotton, 50% polyester casing with 100% Dacron polyester fibre filling. Fogarty Premier Down Duvet 13.5 Tog King Size ...
www.pricerunner.co.uk/spi/457-368891047/Bedroom-product-inf... - 29k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-05 13:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just Dacron® - (I'd got the polyester from another answer when searching for that term...); although Dacron seems to be made from polyester, there's no need to use it with the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-05 13:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyethylene_terephthalate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-05 18:29:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am fairly sure that all the refs. (such as exist) to "Dracon" are unreliable: putting "Dracon" (like that, with inverted commas) into Google retrieves no hits about fabric.

Rachel Fell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Valid option.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you slothm:-)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Dralon - Ecología dralon®Los investigadores del clima y otros científicos acaban con un viejo prejuicio: efectivamente, las fibras sintéticas como dralon® no provocan problemas para ...
www.dralon.com/es/unternehmen/dralon-oekologie/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.dralon.com »

¿Que es el Dralon? >> Foro de Diseño de moda (1310807)13 Abr 2007 ... Que es el Dralon? >> Foro de Diseño de moda (1310807):Voy a ser mama dentro de poco y estoy viendo mucha ropita de bebe de fibra dralon. no ...
foros.emagister.com/tema-+_bfque+es+el+dralon_3f+-12818-413210.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mónica Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish