KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

metidos en azul oscuro,

English translation: inserts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metidos en azul oscuro,
English translation:inserts
Entered by: pheobecl

22:35 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: metidos en azul oscuro,
ej.: camisa drill verde cuello azul oscuro, con franja y metidos en azul oscuro.
alguién sabe cómo puedo decir metidos o qué son los metidos en este contexto???
gracias
pheobecl
inserts
Explanation:
veo que en varias paginas se habla de ropa "con metidos", y uno es:
pantalones pitillo con metidos de otros materiales en la parte inferior, se entiendo que es algo añadido o metido, adicional
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inserts
Marjory Hord
4dark blue trims
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserts


Explanation:
veo que en varias paginas se habla de ropa "con metidos", y uno es:
pantalones pitillo con metidos de otros materiales en la parte inferior, se entiendo que es algo añadido o metido, adicional

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: that's it!
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark blue trims


Explanation:
Aquí va una foto de "metidos" en un vestido:

http://bp0.blogger.com/_AVN5yHJgXZc/RsSwYoBEUSI/AAAAAAAAAMY/...

http://wwwmariarojasmoda.blogspot.com/

American Eagle Outfitters- Lime Cotton Summer Day Dress With Blue Trims And Spaghetti Straps...
http://www.designerexposure.com/product/25622/

Gingham Sun Dress - CX London - Boutique
Price: $55.16
From: cxlondon.com
Priority: 3 - Like To Have
Notes: Style: Strapless / Full Skirt with netting Gingham Pink and White Sun Dress With Black trims and net underskirt Featuring : Elasticated Bodice Fabric Content: Cotton Washing: 40° Machine Wash
http://www.thethingsiwant.com/warholic/list/.../

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32