KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

telas

English translation: fabric


18:32 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: telas
La tela de tu traje esta muy bonita.
ADA
English translation:fabric
Explanation:
your suit is made of a beautiful fabric

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ada. You should post this as a Spanish->English question, if you want to know the meaning in english.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suit: traje de dos o tres piezas (chaqueta+pantalón...)
dress: vestido, traje de mujer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suit: traje de dos o tres piezas (chaqueta+pantalón...)
dress: vestido, traje de mujer
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12fabric
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5The cloth of your dress is lovely.nessim
4your jacket has a nice weave...ryan_red


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fabric


Explanation:
your suit is made of a beautiful fabric

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ada. You should post this as a Spanish->English question, if you want to know the meaning in english.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suit: traje de dos o tres piezas (chaqueta+pantalón...)
dress: vestido, traje de mujer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suit: traje de dos o tres piezas (chaqueta+pantalón...)
dress: vestido, traje de mujer

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
13 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Telas vendo.
24 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
45 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
46 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
57 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  CNF
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs

neutral  ryan_red: your jacket has a nice weave...
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The cloth of your dress is lovely.


Explanation:
Simply, another way of expressing the
same thing.

nessim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your jacket has a nice weave...


Explanation:
I think ''tela'' in this context refers not to the color or material so much as the texture. Which we'd say in English with ''weave,'' I think.

or maybe ''material.'' But in suits, you don't decide between satin and velour, but rather, between herringbone or whatever, and that's weave.

ryan_red

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Habría que preguntarle a ella si habla de la trama o del material, y si es un traje de hombre o de mujer...
50 mins