KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lecho (del somier)

English translation: bottom of the bed base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lecho (del somier)
English translation:bottom of the bed base
Entered by: Peter Bagney

17:52 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: lecho (del somier)
Es un término más específico que bed?

"El lecho del somier aarticulado está formado por multielementos y dos láminas superiores en madera de haya, con diseño exclusivo (...)
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
bottom of the bed base
Explanation:
somier= bed base
but the lecho is the bottom of that somier
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Peter!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bottom of the bed basePeter Bagney
5mattress supportDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mattress support


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom of the bed base


Explanation:
somier= bed base
but the lecho is the bottom of that somier

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Peter!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs