KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sin duda

English translation: without a doubt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin duda
English translation:without a doubt
Entered by: Luis Arri Cibils

00:39 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: sin duda
La Historia del Futbol Mexicano

El futbol soccer es el deporte mas popular de nuestro pais, y sin duda alguna es el que levanta mayores pasiones entre futbolistas, ejecutivos, aficionados, comentaristas, en fin todo mundo. Desde principios de siglo cuando jovenes educados en Europa, o europeos que trabajaban en fabricas de nuestros pais fundaron los primeros clubes de futbol en México, Guadajalajara, Pachuca y Orizaba.
El futbol profesional en nuestro país empieza en 1943 con 10 equipos, aunque por medio de expansiones y abandonos fue cambiando su número a traves de los años. Sin embargo la popularidad del deporte empezó a expanderse por todo el país, por lo que en 1950 se fundo la Segunda División con la idea de premiar al mejor equipo y que pueda participar en Primera División, a expensas del equipo que quede en el último lugar del máximo circuito. La Segunda División ha arrojado grandes equipos como el Monterrey, Morelia, Puebla y Zacatepec.
De 1943 a 1970 determinar el campeón era muy simple: el que quedaba con más puntos era el campeón, pero en 1970 se decidió instaurar un sistema de competencia extra para determinar al campeon, a este sistema se le dió el nombre de liguillas y hasta la fecha a 28 años de distancia todavia se le sigue criticando y cuestionando.
En 1996 en un afán de eufemismos, la Segunda División recibió el nombre de Primera Division "A" , y un año después, como la liguilla es un buen negocio, se decidió que en lugar de un torneo que abarque todo un año, mejor se partiera en dos torneos semestrales para tener más partidos. Esto ha mejorado el espectaculo, pues con el sistema antiguo las últimas jornadas en muchas ocasiones eran de bostezo.
Los equipos que estan en la primera division en este año son:
Las Chivas del Guadalajara, Santos , Los Tigres, La Universidad Autonoma del Guadalajara, El Toluca, El Celaya, El Cruz Azul, El Atlas, El Atlante, Veracruz, San Luis Potosi, Los Pumas, El Monterrey, El Puebla, El Morelia, El Queretaro, El Necaxa y El America.

El equipo que mas a ganado campeonatos son las Chivas del Guadalajara con 10 campeonatos, el segundo es el America con 9, el tercero es el Cruz Azul con 8, el cuarto es el Toluca con 6, el Necaxa y los Pumas con 3 cada equipo, el Atlante, Pachuca, Puebla, Santos, y Veracruz con 2 cada equipo, el Atlas, Morelia, Monterrey, y La Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara con 1 cada equipo.
Jose Luis
without a doubt
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"without any doubt\" and \"doubtless\" are options. I do prefer \"without a doubt.\"
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5without a doubt
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +2without question
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +2without any doubt / indubitably / undoubtedly / unquestionablyJH Trads
5 +2without a doubtRefugio
5 +2no doubtSerge L
5 +1without a shadow of a doubt
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without a doubt


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"without any doubt\" and \"doubtless\" are options. I do prefer \"without a doubt.\"

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: There is no doubt whatever that you are right, Speedy Gonzales.
5 mins
  -> Spanish Gonzalez are with "Z." Our Portuguese cousins use "S." ;)

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Zoisol.

agree  NancyLynn: learned sthg about Gonzalez too!
12 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
12 hrs

agree  luskie
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no doubt


Explanation:
... that this text is too long.

Post it as a job

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: He only asked for the two words. It´s nice to see plenty of context for once. :-)
11 mins

agree  mirta
11 hrs

agree  Russ
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without a doubt


Explanation:
This is a little more emphatic phrasing than 'doubtless'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Well, I do have to agree ... without a doubt :)
1 min
  -> That's what I get for reading the whole selection.

agree  ES > EN (US)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, suestru

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any doubt / indubitably / undoubtedly / unquestionably


Explanation:
espero que estas opciones te ayuden:

English. 1993. doubtless (adv., adj.), doubtlessly, indubitably, no doubt,
undoubtedly, unquestionably, without doubt (advs.). Doubtless ...
www.bartleby.com/68/15/2015.html - 18k

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: quite agree. Pick up your best.
14 hrs

agree  luskie: (with Hugo and with Chris Rowson, above :-)
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without a shadow of a doubt


Explanation:
I like to use this expression which is quite emphatic

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russ: too literary
14 hrs
  -> This IS a literary piece and the original uses an emphatic expression

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree. Russ: "sin duda"=without a doubt, "sin duda alguna"= without a shadow of..(see the text)... it's not literary: it's emphatic!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without question


Explanation:
sin duda means without question

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
11 hrs

agree  Russ
12 hrs