KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

medias

English translation: stockings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medias
English translation:stockings
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

09:16 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion journalism
Spanish term or phrase: medias
Los profundos bordados y las delicadas plumas que recorren los cuerpos de los vestidos y las exquisitas medias de fantasía, nos trasladan a lugares lejanos llenos de matices y detalles de couturier.

From an article on Josep Font's new collection of haute couture dresses with a nautical theme. I know medias are stockings, but is that the case here? I doubt it, and am at a loss.
UK Eng, and thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
stockings
Explanation:
MEDIAS DE FANTASIA - LENCERIA MUNDODESCUENTOS - 10067 en venta en ... - [ Translate this page ]Compra MEDIAS DE FANTASIA - LENCERIA MUNDODESCUENTOS - 10067 en la categoría Ropa, Zapatos y Complementos, Lencería Mujer, Medias y Calcetines, ...
cgi.ebay.es/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=110327282827 - 97k - Cached - Similar pages
Medias de fantasía - [ Translate this page ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-30 09:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o puedes decir PANTYHOSE/HOSIERY :Pantyhose se usa en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-30 09:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

pantyhose /'pæntihəʊz/ sustantivo plural (AmE) medias fpl, pantimedias fpl (Méx), medias fpl bombacha (RPl) or (Col) pantalón or (Ven) panty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Textiles & Clothing directory (Socks and stockings, Furnishing ...Production, fastening, dyeing; sale of: tights, stockings, knee-high fantasy stockings,... Read more. Category: Socks and stockings ...
textiles-clothing.europages.co.uk/business-directory-europe/did-17/hc-17575/Socks-and-stockings.html - 253k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stockings
Carmen Schultz
4hosieryMarta 77
Summary of reference entries provided
medias de fantasiaDavid Brown
Peter van der Hoek

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stockings


Explanation:
MEDIAS DE FANTASIA - LENCERIA MUNDODESCUENTOS - 10067 en venta en ... - [ Translate this page ]Compra MEDIAS DE FANTASIA - LENCERIA MUNDODESCUENTOS - 10067 en la categoría Ropa, Zapatos y Complementos, Lencería Mujer, Medias y Calcetines, ...
cgi.ebay.es/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=110327282827 - 97k - Cached - Similar pages
Medias de fantasía - [ Translate this page ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-30 09:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o puedes decir PANTYHOSE/HOSIERY :Pantyhose se usa en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-30 09:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

pantyhose /'pæntihəʊz/ sustantivo plural (AmE) medias fpl, pantimedias fpl (Méx), medias fpl bombacha (RPl) or (Col) pantalón or (Ven) panty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Textiles & Clothing directory (Socks and stockings, Furnishing ...Production, fastening, dyeing; sale of: tights, stockings, knee-high fantasy stockings,... Read more. Category: Socks and stockings ...
textiles-clothing.europages.co.uk/business-directory-europe/did-17/hc-17575/Socks-and-stockings.html - 253k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't worry about references for 'pantyhose' too much: as I state above, I am working into UK English. Thanks so much for your help! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> thanks!!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Almudena Grau: Definitely.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias mil : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosiery


Explanation:
If you want to amke the term more general, "hosiery" includes all kinds of stocking,legging and tights. It's more precise when describing leggwear, for "stockings" is a close-fitting, variously elastic garment covering the foot and lower part of the leg.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosiery
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stocking
Marta 77
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: medias de fantasia

Reference information:
Fancy stockings
see this link
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CPQB0GdjxPQ

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Looking at some pictures of his latest collections, I understand your dilemma, Kate. I still think stockings would be the appropriate word to use.

Good luck, Kate.
http://fashionbride.wordpress.com/2008/07/03/josep-font-autu...

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/fashion/paris-haute-couture-week/...

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch