KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

traje de un solo corte

English translation: "one-piece dress"


12:29 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: traje de un solo corte
Hello. From a magazine article about spring collections for women:

"Gabardinas, vestidos a capas, mucho short, pantalones rectos, trajes de un solo corte o sacos trench son la opción de XXX para estos meses."

XXX is the fashion label.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
English translation:"one-piece dress"
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-06 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE Definition:
traje.
(Del b. lat. tragere, y este del lat. trahĕre, traer).
1. m. Vestido completo de una persona.
2. m. Vestido peculiar de una clase de personas o de los naturales de un país.
3. m. Conjunto de chaqueta, pantalón y, a veces, chaleco, hechos de la misma tela.
4. m. Vestido femenino de una pieza.

traje = dress
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I consulted the client and this was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"one-piece dress"
Emma Goldsmith
3 +1jumpsuit/catsuit
Aoife Kennedy
3dresses cut a one length
Michael Powers (PhD)
3single-vented suitNick Buchanan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dresses cut a one length


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 12:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

Una de las acepciones de "traje" es "dress" y "corte" significa "length" cuando se usa con "tela"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumpsuit/catsuit


Explanation:
Hi Simon,
I've been mulling over this one for a few minutes. This might be totally off the mark, but I thought of "single-breasted", as opposed to "double-breasted", because a single-breasted jacket just has one row of buttons, but then I saw Emma's entry and I though of a catsuit or jumpsuit, because that's a garment completely cut from one piece of fabric, as opposed to a separate top and trousers. Perhaps you could ask for an illustration? that might really clarify what the text is really referring to.
good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-06 12:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the fact that this is "traje" suggests that it's some sort of suit, rather than a dress.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMolly Lopres: I thought this couln'd be right becasue who ears jumpsuits? But then I saw this:http://www.fabsugar.com/2771621?carousel=3
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Jumpsuits definitely exist :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-vented suit


Explanation:
Corte may be apertura i.e. the vent at the back of the jacket as used in the link page linked below.


    Reference: http://www.cincodias.com/articulo/Sentidos/Elegancia-medida/...
Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"one-piece dress"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-06 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE Definition:
traje.
(Del b. lat. tragere, y este del lat. trahĕre, traer).
1. m. Vestido completo de una persona.
2. m. Vestido peculiar de una clase de personas o de los naturales de un país.
3. m. Conjunto de chaqueta, pantalón y, a veces, chaleco, hechos de la misma tela.
4. m. Vestido femenino de una pieza.

traje = dress

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I consulted the client and this was it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolina