KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

piel engomada

English translation: Rubberized/rubberised leather upper


20:42 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: piel engomada
To describe the upper on a pair of safety shoes. Doubt whether to go towards the "adhesive" side of "engomada" or the "rubber" side.
eliotj
English translation:Rubberized/rubberised leather upper
Explanation:
Quite a few hits for this in relation to hiking or work boots. HTH.
:)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rubberized/rubberised leather upper
Kate Major
3rubber uppersRoberto Hall


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubber uppers


Explanation:
all natural one-piece rubber uppers with patented Grip-N-Go® outsole for traction on wet grass and uneven surfaces
http://www.nonslipandsteelshoes.com/category/men.htm


Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rubberized/rubberised leather upper


Explanation:
Quite a few hits for this in relation to hiking or work boots. HTH.
:)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you