KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

armado

English translation: made with/out of; assembled; prepared with/fabricated with


17:16 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: armado
about a hat, in this context:

Capelina realizada en rafia torzada con detalles de base de copa y armado en terciopelo.

"structure"?
thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:made with/out of; assembled; prepared with/fabricated with
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since velvet is involved, possibly "covered" with velvet
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3made with/out of; assembled; prepared with/fabricated with
Robert Copeland
3lined/reinforced
Catherine Gilsenan
Summary of reference entries provided
Different usages
Noni Gilbert

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made with/out of; assembled; prepared with/fabricated with


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since velvet is involved, possibly "covered" with velvet

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
15 mins
  -> gracias Lydia!

agree  Noni Gilbert: And here, yes, I think it may well simply be covered.
32 mins

agree  Pilar Díez: here, 'covered'
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lined/reinforced


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Different usages

Reference information:
...luego procede al armado con la horma, el cortado y raseado, que consiste en dejar liso el material americano, japonés o de borsalino, para después costurar la cinta y el cordón.

Desde el proceso del engomado del material de pelo de conejo o de castor —si uno quiere que se parezca a un borsalino— hasta el secado y armado final, Luis tarda un día en armar un sombrero. Los sombreros de varón se pueden armar en dos o tres días.

Una obra completa puede demorar hasta un día. Javier asegura que puede armar hasta 20 sombreros en una sola jornada, claro, ayudado por sus cuatro operarios.

Three quotations from this same article: http://www.la-razon.com/versiones/20080511_006269/nota_277_5... - seem to range from shape to make/manufacture.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60