KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pantalón de mezclilla

English translation: denim / jeans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalón de mezclilla
English translation:denim / jeans
Entered by: dpieters

15:07 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: pantalón de mezclilla
es una prenda de vestir. ¿Se podría traducir simplemente por "jeans"?
dpieters
jeans
Explanation:
definitivamente jeans seria lo correcto! suerte
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7jeansAndrea Wright
5 +1"Denims"/"Jeans"
Terry Burgess
5mixture trousersxxxdawn39
5 -1(pantalones) vaquerosxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jeans


Explanation:
definitivamente jeans seria lo correcto! suerte

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Probably right, although not all denim or twill pants are jeans.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Terry Burgess
6 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
23 mins

agree  Rick Henry
33 mins

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(pantalones) vaqueros


Explanation:
Al menos, en España

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Spanish to English
2 mins
  -> Sorry. It was misread!!

disagree  mónica alfonso: dpieters wants the English, not the Spanish!!!
2 mins
  -> Sorry. It was misread!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Denims"/"Jeans"


Explanation:
Andrea is definitely "Wright":-)
This is just another option.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: yes, denims could be "wright" also!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea!:-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixture trousers


Explanation:
Los vaqueros son una clase de pantalo-
nes de mezclila, pero no la única, aunque sí la más en uso actualmente.
Aunque ahora tanbién se llevan, hace años los hombres llevaban unos elegantísimos pantalones de mezclilla
¡cuando no se habían inventado los vaqueros!
La referencia que te doy es de una novela de Charles Dickens... ¡no ha llovido nada desde entonces!
"...in a black coat, dark MIXTURE TROUSERS..."
mixture = tela de MEZCLILLA (fabric)(del Dicc. Larousse)
mixture = a fabric made from two or more fibers, or from a fiber dyed two or more colors (Webster´s Dictionary)
Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:45:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fe de erratas :( = puse \"mezclila\" en vez de \"mezclilla\" (línea 2)
:( = puse \"tanbién\" en vez de \"también\" (línea 3)
Pido disculpas.


    Reference: http://www.freebooks.biz/Classics/Dickens/Pickwick/Pickwick2...
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4