KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

corte y confeccion

English translation: dressmaking/tailoring/clothing industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte y confección
English translation:dressmaking/tailoring/clothing industry
Entered by: GoodWords

02:50 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: corte y confeccion
It is a semstress proffesion
Paola
dressmaking/tailoring
Explanation:
It refers to the profession practiced by a seamstress or tailor.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12dressmaking/tailoring
GoodWords
4 +2tailoring
aivars
4clothing industry
Jackie_A


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
dressmaking/tailoring


Explanation:
It refers to the profession practiced by a seamstress or tailor.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=dressmaking+seamstress&ie=UTF-...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk
6 mins

agree  BetsyQ
13 mins

agree  Allison Menditto
23 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco: "dressmaking" según el Collins. Es una actividad también, no sólo una profesión. Saludos, A.
40 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
51 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
11 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tailoring


Explanation:
:)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: in Spain there are training courses in c+c, so...
5 hrs

agree  María Marta Montesano
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothing industry


Explanation:
almost literally "corte y confeccion" = "cutting and garment making". But the industry itself is now called the "clothing industry".

Example from the 1st site:
"Needlestick injury in 'clothing industry' workers and the risks of blood-borne infection..."

The "clothing industry workers" can be: cutters, sawing machinists, planners, finishers, etc.

Regards...


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/pubs/aidsline/1999/nov/A99B1062.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: we dont necessarily know if we are talking about the industry or the practice of the profession. you might be right in a certain context only.
11 hrs