ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

juegos de cama de colcha y cojines

English translation: Bedding sets with pillow cases

22:01 Oct 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: juegos de cama de colcha y cojines
I know what a colcha de cama is, but what is this?

A partir de un diagnóstico de la problemática de producción y comercialización, se trabajó en el desarrollo de nuevas aplicaciones del tejido de tapiz y las rayas sombreadas en bolsas, juegos de cama de colcha y cojines, forros para libretas, juegos de individuales con caminos de mesa, entre otros, buscando dar elegancia a través del colorido con una sola gama de colores y experimentando con el uso del algodón en vez del acrilán
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:Bedding sets with pillow cases
Explanation:
1.
Pillow(HC166) Pillow CN products
Min. Order: 50 Set/Sets. Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161). We can supply bed sheet sets with dfferent designs and competetive price ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/.../Pillow_HC166_.html - Cached - Similar
2.
Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) pillow cases CN;ZHE products
Alibaba.com provides Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161), check Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) products detail: Bed sheet set1) Fabric instruction: ...
www.alibaba.com/.../Bedding_sets_with_pillow_cases_HC161_.h... - Cached - Similar
Show more results from www.alibaba.com
3.
Sell Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) (sell offer) - China
Click here to find up-to-date details for this Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) selling lead posted by Hangzhou Tita Import and Export Co., Ltd.
titagroup.en.alibaba.com/.../Sell_Bedding_sets_with_pillow_cases_HC161_.html - Similar
4.
Sell Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161),Exporters:
imports Sell Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) from.
tradeleads.chempages.com/.../Sell-Bedding-sets-with-pillow-cases(HC161).html - Similar
5.
600 Thread Count Egyptian Cotton Bedding sets Manufacturer ...
See more Bedding sets with pillow cases, 4pc bedding set, flat sheet& bed cover products from this supplier. Didn't find what you're looking for? ...
hzjha.en.alibaba.com/.../600_Thread_Count_Egyptian_Cotton_Bedding_sets.html - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-05 00:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be Bedspread and Pillow Shams
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.scottsofst...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia! "Bedspread and pillow shams" it is!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bedding sets with pillow cases
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Bed sets of Bed Spread and Pillow Cases
José J. Martínez
4bed in a bag
Travelin Ann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bed sets of Bed Spread and Pillow Cases


Explanation:
También traducción directa y nada compleja

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Petzall
3 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed in a bag


Explanation:
Used in advertisements in the US

I've given an example below from Target, but you can find the same on Wal*Mart or any other site (or Sunday newspaper inserts).


    Reference: http://www.target.com/Bed-Bag-Bath/b?ie=UTF8&node=4177381
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bedding sets with pillow cases


Explanation:
1.
Pillow(HC166) Pillow CN products
Min. Order: 50 Set/Sets. Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161). We can supply bed sheet sets with dfferent designs and competetive price ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/.../Pillow_HC166_.html - Cached - Similar
2.
Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) pillow cases CN;ZHE products
Alibaba.com provides Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161), check Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) products detail: Bed sheet set1) Fabric instruction: ...
www.alibaba.com/.../Bedding_sets_with_pillow_cases_HC161_.h... - Cached - Similar
Show more results from www.alibaba.com
3.
Sell Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) (sell offer) - China
Click here to find up-to-date details for this Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) selling lead posted by Hangzhou Tita Import and Export Co., Ltd.
titagroup.en.alibaba.com/.../Sell_Bedding_sets_with_pillow_cases_HC161_.html - Similar
4.
Sell Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161),Exporters:
imports Sell Bedding sets with pillow cases(HC161) from.
tradeleads.chempages.com/.../Sell-Bedding-sets-with-pillow-cases(HC161).html - Similar
5.
600 Thread Count Egyptian Cotton Bedding sets Manufacturer ...
See more Bedding sets with pillow cases, 4pc bedding set, flat sheet& bed cover products from this supplier. Didn't find what you're looking for? ...
hzjha.en.alibaba.com/.../600_Thread_Count_Egyptian_Cotton_Bedding_sets.html - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-05 00:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be Bedspread and Pillow Shams
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.scottsofst...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia! "Bedspread and pillow shams" it is!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Rojkind
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  eesegura: In the U.S., the bedspread and pillow shams are many times a set, whereas sheets and pillowcases are a separate set.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MargaEsther
1 day1 hr