ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

aparados

English translation: Uppers

11:40 Jan 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: aparados
Curso "Product Development"

Desarrollaron conjuntamente: L. del C. (Group Product Manager) y M. L. (Technical Manager) los siguientes temas:

01.- El propósito de los calzados en la historia.
02.- Anatomía del pie humano y Biomecánica
03.- Estilos de Calzados
04.- Piel, cuero, Curtiembre
05.- Materiales Sintéticos y Textiles
06.- Preparación de Aparados
07.- Agujas, Costuras e Hilos
08.- Construcciones de Calzados

Does "aparados" refer to uppers/vamps?
Sol y Sombra
Bulgaria
English translation:Uppers
Explanation:
I'd use "uppers", for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-01-12 11:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the title of the course component itself, I don't see why you couldn't use the general "Preparation of Uppers", although if you have a description of what that module entails, perhaps this could be refined.

# [PDF]
BONDING OPERATIONS FREE OF HAZARDOUS SOLVENTS IN THE COMPLETE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Preparation of uppers: assembling the different pieces that make up the shoe upper ... the preparation of uppers. In this way, the appropriate dosage of the ...
www.calsindis.inescop.es/results.pdf -
#
Rubber products manufacturing technology - Google Books Result
by Anil K. Bhowmick, Malcolm M. Hall, Henry A ... - 1994 - Technology & Engineering - 918 pages
Preparation of Uppers Basically canvas uppers are made of two textiles. The upper canvas is of cotton, a cotton-synthetic blend, or a synthetic material ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824791126... -
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Uppers
Kate Major
3sewings
Smartranslators


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Uppers


Explanation:
I'd use "uppers", for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-01-12 11:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the title of the course component itself, I don't see why you couldn't use the general "Preparation of Uppers", although if you have a description of what that module entails, perhaps this could be refined.

# [PDF]
BONDING OPERATIONS FREE OF HAZARDOUS SOLVENTS IN THE COMPLETE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Preparation of uppers: assembling the different pieces that make up the shoe upper ... the preparation of uppers. In this way, the appropriate dosage of the ...
www.calsindis.inescop.es/results.pdf -
#
Rubber products manufacturing technology - Google Books Result
by Anil K. Bhowmick, Malcolm M. Hall, Henry A ... - 1994 - Technology & Engineering - 918 pages
Preparation of Uppers Basically canvas uppers are made of two textiles. The upper canvas is of cotton, a cotton-synthetic blend, or a synthetic material ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824791126... -

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: About to post myself! Here it's uppers, although in other contexts it's working on that part of the shoe
4 mins
  -> Thanks Noni! Happy 2010! :)

agree  Gilla Evans
48 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla! Happy 2010! :)

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma, and happy 2010! :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewings


Explanation:
Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107