KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

manta

English translation: (pool) cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manta para piscina
English translation:(pool) cover
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

14:40 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: manta
Tengo un texto que habla de comprar una manta para cubrir una piscina en los meses de invierno.

¿Qué palabra puedo usar?

Gracias a todos!
xxxlaurichi78
cover
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario para el traductor Marina Orellana:

Cover: cubierta, tapa , forro, portada; protección, v. cubrir, revestir, tapar, proteger

Podrías poner: POOL COVER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PoolCovers.com - Automatic pool covers ensure swimming safety.
... We provide high-quality installation, maintenance and repair services for
our pool cover systems. ... 2001 Pool Cover Specialists National, Inc. ...
Description: manufactures the most extensive line of automatic, semi automatic and manual pool covers.
Category: Shopping > Home and Garden > Swimming Pools and Spas > Covers
www.poolcovers.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RSPEC - Pool Covers
... Covering the pool with a pool cover when it is not in use is the single most
effective means of reducing pool heating costs. ... WHEN TO USE A POOL COVER. ...
www.eere.energy.gov/rspec/covers.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eere.energy.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winter Pool Covers - Above Ground and Inground Winter Pool Cover ...
... Install Your Cover; Winterize Your Pool BBBOnLine Reliability Seal. ... Cover
Care Pool Cover Pumps, COVER-CARE Clog Resistant Pool Cover Pumps. ...
www.wintercover.com/cgi-bin/ sgdynamo.exe?HTNAME=winter_pumps.htm - 9k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Winter Pool Covers - Above Ground and Inground Winter Pool Cover ...
Winter Pool and Spa Covers - All you will ever need for your swimming pool or spa. Specialty Pool Products is brand name products at discount prices with ...
www.wintercover.com/ - 2k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wintercover.com ]

Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
¡Gracias a los tres!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14coverAndrea Wright
5 +1pool coveryolanda Speece
3 +2cover
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
cover


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario para el traductor Marina Orellana:

Cover: cubierta, tapa , forro, portada; protección, v. cubrir, revestir, tapar, proteger

Podrías poner: POOL COVER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PoolCovers.com - Automatic pool covers ensure swimming safety.
... We provide high-quality installation, maintenance and repair services for
our pool cover systems. ... 2001 Pool Cover Specialists National, Inc. ...
Description: manufactures the most extensive line of automatic, semi automatic and manual pool covers.
Category: Shopping > Home and Garden > Swimming Pools and Spas > Covers
www.poolcovers.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RSPEC - Pool Covers
... Covering the pool with a pool cover when it is not in use is the single most
effective means of reducing pool heating costs. ... WHEN TO USE A POOL COVER. ...
www.eere.energy.gov/rspec/covers.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eere.energy.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winter Pool Covers - Above Ground and Inground Winter Pool Cover ...
... Install Your Cover; Winterize Your Pool BBBOnLine Reliability Seal. ... Cover
Care Pool Cover Pumps, COVER-CARE Clog Resistant Pool Cover Pumps. ...
www.wintercover.com/cgi-bin/ sgdynamo.exe?HTNAME=winter_pumps.htm - 9k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Winter Pool Covers - Above Ground and Inground Winter Pool Cover ...
Winter Pool and Spa Covers - All you will ever need for your swimming pool or spa. Specialty Pool Products is brand name products at discount prices with ...
www.wintercover.com/ - 2k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wintercover.com ]



Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Gracias a los tres!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Ferrero
2 mins
  -> thank you Silvia!

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
5 mins
  -> Gracias Jesus!!

agree  Sol
17 mins
  -> Gracias Sol!! =)

agree  Mirelluk
18 mins
  -> Gracias Mirelluk!

agree  colemh
31 mins
  -> Gracias colemh!

agree  xxxx-Translator
36 mins
  -> gracias Estel!!

agree  Henry Hinds: Just a pool cover.
59 mins
  -> Gracias Henry! :)

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mirta!!

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Maritza Reynoso
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): pool cover
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
13 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

agree  CNF
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cover


Explanation:
Or even (winter )swimming pool cover. I don't imagine they would be using a blanket - but who knows?!

HTH

Sheila



Kmart.com - Swim n' Play Winter Swimming Pool Cover
Swim n' Play Winter Swimming Pool Cover. This Swim n' Play Winter Swimming
Pool Cover is constructed of solid triple-laminated vinyl ...
www.bluelight.com/product/index.jsp?productId=1137789 - 20k - 2 abr. 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Agree with you as well!
16 mins
  -> thanks, Mirelluk:-)

agree  Andrea Ali
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pool cover


Explanation:
cover es muy general. in the military that is what they call their hats. covers are sheets that you use to cover yourself at night so I would think you would want to specify what kind of cover...ergo pool cover

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
4 hrs
  -> gracias