ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

desflorada

English translation: sanded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desflorada
English translation:sanded
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

13:02 Nov 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / boots
Spanish term or phrase: desflorada
PLANTILLA
Material: Suela lijada (desflorada), forrada con lona tipo 8 onzas/yd2. en la zona del hendido y completa por
el revés.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
sanded
Explanation:
En este contexto, desflorar es el significado de eliminar la capa de la flor del cuero mediante cualquier proceso abrasivo.

Full-grain refers to hides that have not been sanded, buffed, or snuffed (as opposed to top-grain or corrected leather) to remove imperfections (or natural marks) on the surface of the hide. The grain remains allowing the fiber strength and durability.
Selected response from:

Edgardo Luis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sanded
Edgardo Luis
4stained
eski
4buffed
Robert Tucker
3degrainedCristina Talavera


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stained


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/collaborative/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-11-08 13:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Cole Haan Hand-Stained Pebble Grain Leather Cover for ...Protect your Kindle 2 in luxury with this custom cover from Cole Haan. Made ...
www.amazon.com › ... › Covers › Kindle (6") Covers - Cached - Similar
Show more results from amazon.com

Saludos,
eski


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degrained


Explanation:
...

Cristina Talavera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanded


Explanation:
En este contexto, desflorar es el significado de eliminar la capa de la flor del cuero mediante cualquier proceso abrasivo.

Full-grain refers to hides that have not been sanded, buffed, or snuffed (as opposed to top-grain or corrected leather) to remove imperfections (or natural marks) on the surface of the hide. The grain remains allowing the fiber strength and durability.


    Reference: http://www.lluisvives.com/servlet/SirveObras/246050188780487...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leather
Edgardo Luis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffed


Explanation:
suela desflorada – buffed bottom

http://books.google.com/books?id=cD0hXYT4WC8C&pg=PA802&lpg=P...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish