KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mangas desmontables

English translation: detachable sleeves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mangas desmontables
English translation:detachable sleeves
Entered by: Paul Lambert

17:15 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: mangas desmontables
a lo que une su versatilidad ya que, desmontando las mangas, se convierte en un chaleco.

En realidad, utilizo 'mangas desmontables' para presentar el producto. Tengo opciones, pero quisiera que alguien me diese el término familiar con que las designan.

Thanks!
Karin
karin förster handley
detachable sleeves
Explanation:
think that's the English equivalent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ktm.gol.at/shop/2003e/ejacken.html
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Paul! ;-)

bibi
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8detachable sleeves
Paul Lambert
5removable sleevesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4zip-off sleeves
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
detachable sleeves


Explanation:
think that's the English equivalent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ktm.gol.at/shop/2003e/ejacken.html

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks, Paul! ;-)

bibi
Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
9 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sery: That´s it!
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  posada: si
26 mins

agree  moken
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  JuanManuel
3 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): of course!
5 hrs
  -> gracias a todos!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removable sleeves


Explanation:
rather than detach, that's for parts, no?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll choose the most-voted one, can't wait longer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Lambert: detachable and removable are interchangeable here i guess - but detachable is much more common from my experience.
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, I'll choose the most-voted one, can't wait longer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zip-off sleeves


Explanation:
desde luego esta respuesta funciona si las mangas se sujeta con un zipper

una búsqueda simple en google del término sugerido te servirá para confirmar

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
la había visto, pero no sé si es con zipper o a presión
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: la había visto, pero no sé si es con zipper o a presión