KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cuadro de Gales

English translation: Prince of Wales check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro de Gales
English translation:Prince of Wales check
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

20:26 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro de Gales
Hi Guys: I'm doing a big translation for a new fashion portal which entails translating reviews of the latest fashion collections. With regards to the 2003 Fall-Autumn Collection by Armand Basi, the text mentions the traditional use of patterned fabrics....I presume that "cuadro de Gales" is type of check, but I just can't think what it would be as "cuadro escocés" is tartan...please help....!!
Amanda Tozer
Prince of Wales check
Explanation:
Hola, Amanda. Las telas "príncipe de gales" tienen unos cuadros muy pequeños. Si visitas la siguiente dirección de la referencia, verás una muestra:


Espero que te sirva. Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
mil gracias..también me suena.....gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prince of Wales checksileugenia
5checked Welsh (wool flannel )fabric
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Gaelic plaid???
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gaelic plaid???


Explanation:
interesting, because in Gaelic, plaid = blanket

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prince of Wales check


Explanation:
Hola, Amanda. Las telas "príncipe de gales" tienen unos cuadros muy pequeños. Si visitas la siguiente dirección de la referencia, verás una muestra:


Espero que te sirva. Saludos,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.hollandandsherry.com/textileguide/samples/images/...
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias..también me suena.....gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: totalmente de acuerdo, iba a apuntar que se tratata de los trajes príncipe de gales!
10 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checked Welsh (wool flannel )fabric


Explanation:
We have a limited quantity of traditional checked Welsh wool flannel fabric for your Welsh costume, or for dressing Welsh dolls, and when it's gone, it's gone. This is the real thing from Wales, 54" wide (or more). (If you click on the small photo at left, you will get an enlarged photo of the fabric.) The checks are 3/16" square. $20/yard.



    Reference: http://www.harpanddragon.com/welshcostume.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8