KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ojo de perdiz

English translation: partridge eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ojo de perdiz
English translation:partridge eye
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

20:28 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: ojo de perdiz
Hola my lovelies! another fashion question relating to a patterned material....is this paisley??? it is likely to be a traditional pattern.
Amanda Tozer
patridge eye
Explanation:
Below in the active link you'll find a picture. I'll be back with the English gloss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-07-04 21:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GIUDITTA BROZZETTI - Cushions - Online Display - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This design comes from the ancient coat of arms called \"Occhio di Pernice\" or Partridge\'s
Eye found in the fabrics of the Middle East in the first and second ...
www.brozzetti.com/cushions.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Women\'s riding suits, jackets, trousers, trajes camperos, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to order please email first. ref: T22 in the picture is the material called
\"partridge eye\" (ojo de perdiz) with side saddle riding skirt. ...
www.flamencoshop.com/equestrian/womensjackets.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to all of you for your help........can u believe it!!! sometimes translation is less cryptic than you think. besitos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tweed cloth
Maria Luisa Duarte
5bird's eye weaveBecky Spangle
5patridge eye
Parrot
4Eye of Partridge
posada


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bird's eye weave


Explanation:
GLOSSARY
Tejido Ojo de Perdiz, Birds Eye Weave. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or <partridge eye stitch>
Below should say \"partridge\" and \"consists of\"
OJO DE PERDIZ / PARTRIGDE EYE : this stitch consists on a strip in continuous shape of an eight, it is formed by a gimp or a group of pairs that cross in whole stitch.

http://www.blen.net/blen_13/1301.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Socks
... needles. I substituted the Eye of Partridge Heel, which I like for
a woman\'s sock. This ... Made a nice firm fabric. Heel ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/Village/3633/Socks.html



Kashmiri men are the weavers of the complex, fine worsted yarn. Using hand looms they carefully create the lightweight shawls and scarves 47. There are two types of weave, \'plain\' weave and the \'bird\'s eye\' weave (which is also referred to as \'chashme bulbul\' or \'eye of the bulbul\'), whereby crossing the woollen strands creates an interconnected pattern of small diamonds within the weave of the cloth. A shahtoosh shawl in the \'bird\'s eye\' weave is generally more expensive than a \'plain\' woven shawl. As a finishing touch, the skilled weaver traditionally embroiders his initials in a corner of the shawl.

http://www.5tigers.org/trouble/ConservationOrganizations/WPS...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of references to bird\'s eye weave flatfold diapers...but that\'s not exactly fashion...hmmmmmm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to eSuit - the web\'s largest discounter
of Fine Men\'s Suit
glossary:
bird\'s eye: Small diamond pattern accentuated by a dot in the middle, resembling the eye of a bird. Commonly used in suitings.

tweed: Rough, durable woolen cloth with irregular slubs or knots on the surface, made with a twill or herringbone weave. Multicolored yarns are produced by adding colored nubs prior to to spinning.

twill: The second basic weave, characterized by a diagonal line that shows on one or both sides of the cloth. Twill fabrics are strong and durable. The steeper the twill, the better its quality because it takes finer yarns and a tighter weave to produce.


http://www.esuit.com/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabrics Glossary
Bird\'s Eye
A semi-formal pattern often used for business, bird\'s eye is a worsted yarn made up of two light and dark threads. The weave takes its name from the small, dark and light round dots created, which resemble the eye of a bird.
http://www.westernexpeditions.com/cowboyinfo/information/Fab...


    Reference: http://www.mexicanshowroom.com/glossary/glossaryES.html
Becky Spangle

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eye of Partridge


Explanation:
example: using the "eye of partridge" pattern for a ... t resemble fair isle in this project I like it, but it's not what I expected--but isn't that knitting?
blackdog.threadbearfiberarts.com/2003_06_15_archive.html

I found several other sites.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tweed cloth


Explanation:
Tweed Cloth
Your Tweed Jacket can be made from the tweed pattern of your choice.

We only use tweed cloth which has been woven in Scottish mills, and from mills that have been weaving this cloth for generations.




    Reference: http://www.anthonyhainestextiles.co.uk/images/tweed3.html
    Reference: http://www.tynesidetartans.com/jackets.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patridge eye


Explanation:
Below in the active link you'll find a picture. I'll be back with the English gloss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-07-04 21:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GIUDITTA BROZZETTI - Cushions - Online Display - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This design comes from the ancient coat of arms called \"Occhio di Pernice\" or Partridge\'s
Eye found in the fabrics of the Middle East in the first and second ...
www.brozzetti.com/cushions.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Women\'s riding suits, jackets, trousers, trajes camperos, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to order please email first. ref: T22 in the picture is the material called
\"partridge eye\" (ojo de perdiz) with side saddle riding skirt. ...
www.flamencoshop.com/equestrian/womensjackets.htm



    Reference: http://www.camarinas.net/web/encaje/carac/formas.htm#e9
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks to all of you for your help........can u believe it!!! sometimes translation is less cryptic than you think. besitos