KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

la esterilla

English translation: Basket weave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la esterilla
English translation:Basket weave
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

20:30 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: la esterilla
More fashionista terminology!! this, yet again, is a specific type of patterned material.....I know that it can mean wicker, but I can't imagine using this word to describe a pattern. For those of you who didn't see my first posted question, it relates to the Armand Basi Fall 2003 Menswear collection
Amanda Tozer
Mat or Basket weave
Explanation:
A Dictionary of Textile Terms English/Spanish
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
mejor tarde que nunca! siento la demora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mat or Basket weave
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1mesh
posada
4lattice weave
starlight
4knitwork
Patricia Baldwin
4the braiding or threadLucinda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesh


Explanation:
or matting

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it's a possibility but I'm still not sure....thanks xxxxxxxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
46 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's a possibility but I'm still not sure....thanks xxxxxxxx

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mat or Basket weave


Explanation:
A Dictionary of Textile Terms English/Spanish


    Reference: http://atmi.org/EconTradeData/SpanishEnglish.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mejor tarde que nunca! siento la demora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Hogg
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: mejor tarde que nunca! siento la demora

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knitwork


Explanation:
or
net garment or
net fabric

mesh, like in micro mesh stockings; very small mesh: in Argentina, microfilamento

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
its an ambiguous term but thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its an ambiguous term but thanks anyway!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the braiding or thread


Explanation:
If you look at the material there seems to be a pattern of braiding or thread running trough the fabric. (eg gold or silver thread)

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I agree, but its a tricky one-thanks :))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I agree, but its a tricky one-thanks :))

681 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lattice weave


Explanation:
Could be another way. Good luck

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish