KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pantalón cargo

English translation: cargo/combat pants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalón cargo
English translation:cargo/combat pants
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

18:31 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: pantalón cargo
Ok guys! you might remember me from the other day...this term is from a review of a fashion collection....I haven't got a clue what it means and I have a very tight deadline...any help is most appreciated. xxxxxxx
Amanda Tozer
cargo pants
Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aren\'t they still in style? They are basically pants, sort of baggy, with a bunch of pockets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lately I\'ve seen them with a drawstring at the bottom--they call them \"drawstring or harem cargo pants\"!
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16cargo pants
Carolingua
5 +4cargo pantssileugenia
4 +4cargo pants
Language & Culture Worldwide
5combats
Linda Robins da Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
cargo pants


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aren\'t they still in style? They are basically pants, sort of baggy, with a bunch of pockets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lately I\'ve seen them with a drawstring at the bottom--they call them \"drawstring or harem cargo pants\"!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
3 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
7 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang: My 21 year old son confirms it! They can also be shorts. The key is two big pockets on the legs.
9 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
16 mins

agree  roneill
17 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
18 mins

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US): Exacto. Y muy cómodos :o)
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
13 hrs

agree  yolanda Speece: Definitivamente. ¡Son tan cómodos!
20 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Chile les decimos "pantalones raperos" (rap dancer pants). Nunca había oído lo de "pantalones cargo"... Si no fuera por el chorro de agrees de tan connotados colegas, habría votado por "TYPO: PANTALONES LARGOS"!!
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cargo pants


Explanation:
Look at the photo;
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B0000934XZ/102...

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
15 mins

agree  roneill
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite interesting.
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cargo pants


Explanation:
the infamous fashion of the 80's (and 90's)

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
16 mins

agree  roneill
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: But why "infamous"?
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combats


Explanation:
In the UK they are called combats.

Linda Robins da Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English