KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

moda pronta

English translation: Prèt-a-porter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moda pronta
English translation:Prèt-a-porter
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

17:50 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: moda pronta
Hi m beautiful colegas!!! I'm translating a mountain of fashion show reviews and fashion press releases for the launch of a new fashion portal...I'm probably going to have more questions over the next 10 days. O.k: is 'moda pronta' off-the-hanger, ready-to-wear cheapo fashion or does it mean immediate fashion, i.e. in fashio now as opposed to next year???? Any help is most appreciated. xxxxxxxxxxx
Amanda Tozer
Pret-A-Porter
Explanation:
We use the French term in English.


Salon International de mode féminine PRÊT À PORTER PARIS® - [ Translate this page ]
Deux fois par an, avec plus de 1100 exposants et 39 000 visiteurs par session, le
salon PRÊT À PORTER PARIS ® vous permet de présenter et découvrir les ...
Description: France. Trade fair for women's ready to wear garments and fashion accessories. Paris. January 26-29, 2001.
Category: Business > Consumer Goods and Services > ... > Archive
www.pretparis.com/ - 12k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Apparel: Givenchy Pret-A-Porter Mesh Dot Sandaltoe ...
... write a review. write a So You'd Like to... guide. e-mail a friend about this item.
Givenchy Pret-A-Porter Mesh Dot Sandaltoe Control Top Hosiery Bare Necessities ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B00008IPSB?v=glance - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Pret-A-Porter: Jay and Silent Bob Go to the Fashion Show
Commentary By Kevin Smith. Harvey Weinstein - the esteemed co-chairman
of our beloved Miramax - also co-chaired the AIDS Project ...
www.viewaskew.com/aidsproj/ - 4k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to use an English term, you can use:

Ready-to-wear

Ready to Wear
... DG is known for their beautiful custom-made corsets, but they also offer a ready-to-wear
mid-19th c. waist cincher, an over-the-bust Victorian corset and ...
www.gbacg.org/rtw.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Tom James - Ready-to-Wear
... Custom Suits, Custom Shirts, Ready-to-Wear, Sportswear, Accessories, Ladies Apparel,
Clearance, © 2003 The Tom James Company - All Rights Reserved | Terms of Use,
www.tomjamesco.com/readymade/readymade.asp - 9k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Ready-to-wear Apparel: Women, Men, & Children

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
I thought so myself, but wasn't sure if there was a standard English term thanks :)))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pret-A-PorterGail
5 +1ready-to-wear
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pret-A-Porter


Explanation:
We use the French term in English.


Salon International de mode féminine PRÊT À PORTER PARIS® - [ Translate this page ]
Deux fois par an, avec plus de 1100 exposants et 39 000 visiteurs par session, le
salon PRÊT À PORTER PARIS ® vous permet de présenter et découvrir les ...
Description: France. Trade fair for women's ready to wear garments and fashion accessories. Paris. January 26-29, 2001.
Category: Business > Consumer Goods and Services > ... > Archive
www.pretparis.com/ - 12k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Apparel: Givenchy Pret-A-Porter Mesh Dot Sandaltoe ...
... write a review. write a So You'd Like to... guide. e-mail a friend about this item.
Givenchy Pret-A-Porter Mesh Dot Sandaltoe Control Top Hosiery Bare Necessities ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B00008IPSB?v=glance - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Pret-A-Porter: Jay and Silent Bob Go to the Fashion Show
Commentary By Kevin Smith. Harvey Weinstein - the esteemed co-chairman
of our beloved Miramax - also co-chaired the AIDS Project ...
www.viewaskew.com/aidsproj/ - 4k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to use an English term, you can use:

Ready-to-wear

Ready to Wear
... DG is known for their beautiful custom-made corsets, but they also offer a ready-to-wear
mid-19th c. waist cincher, an over-the-bust Victorian corset and ...
www.gbacg.org/rtw.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Tom James - Ready-to-Wear
... Custom Suits, Custom Shirts, Ready-to-Wear, Sportswear, Accessories, Ladies Apparel,
Clearance, © 2003 The Tom James Company - All Rights Reserved | Terms of Use,
www.tomjamesco.com/readymade/readymade.asp - 9k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Ready-to-wear Apparel: Women, Men, & Children



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought so myself, but wasn't sure if there was a standard English term thanks :)))))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
35 mins

agree  Carolingua: yes, but "ready to wear" is more common, particularly in the U.S.
50 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready-to-wear


Explanation:
my wife tells me

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins