ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punto fantasia

English translation: knitted stitch pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto fantasia
English translation:knitted stitch pattern
Entered by: Lucy Williams

09:27 Oct 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: punto fantasia
I don't have any more context, just a one line description and I've found a photo.

http://www.indiandcold.com/es/abrigo-de-punto-fantasia.html#...

Any help appreciated.

Thanks
Lucy Williams
Spain
knitted stitch pattern
Explanation:
I can't see the stitch in the link you provide but here's a link with quite a few!

http://knittingonthenet.com/stitches.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-10-08 20:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I can see the photo properly (this morning the link took me to a white screen) I think the best thing to do is translate it as:

'Chunky knit coat' or 'Jacquard knit coat' or even 'knitted coat'.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/jacquard

Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decorative stitchTeri Jones-Villeneuve
3 +1knitted stitch pattern
Helena Chavarria
4 -1multi-fleck (tweed effect)Gallagy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative stitch


Explanation:
If the context is clothing (and based on the link to the knit coat you've found), I'd say they're talking about decorative stitches.

Example sentence(s):
  • Knitting decorative stitches can mean adding an edging or simply changing a basic garter stitch to something with a bit more decoration, like a cable or rib.

    Reference: http://www.craftsy.com/blog/2013/09/decorative-knitting-stit...
Teri Jones-Villeneuve
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knitted stitch pattern


Explanation:
I can't see the stitch in the link you provide but here's a link with quite a few!

http://knittingonthenet.com/stitches.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-10-08 20:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I can see the photo properly (this morning the link took me to a white screen) I think the best thing to do is translate it as:

'Chunky knit coat' or 'Jacquard knit coat' or even 'knitted coat'.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/jacquard



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin: Super website. I would use one of the multi-color stitches; in this case I would call this a coat not a jacket.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! I learnt to knit when I was 6, and I've never really stopped.

neutral  Gallagy: it's the wool, not the stitch//we're not looking at the same pic then. I'm looking at a sweater.//yes, see the coat but it's still the wool (probably two colours) and not the stitch and not jacquard...
5 hrs
  -> I'm looking at the photo in the link the asker sent us. It's a coat with a ribbed neck and edging knitted in one colour and the rest of the coat seems to be made with two yarns: the same one as the neck and a darker coloured one.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multi-fleck (tweed effect)


Explanation:
it was hard to find the photo but this is what it looks like to me. It would really help if you gave the actual photo rather than just the website or at least said what section the item was under

http://www.indiandcold.com/world/jerseys/jersey-de-punto-fan...

https://www.google.ie/search?q=multi-fleck sweater&rlz=1C1CH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-08 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it's called "fantasy tweed effect"

http://www.thekooples.com/en/fantasy-tweed-effect-sweater-1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-08 15:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 2 more

http://www.harrods.com/product/fantasy-tweed-effect-sweater/...

http://www.hobbs.co.uk/product/display?productID=0213-9969-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-10-08 23:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well I was looking at a photo of sweaters because I never spotted the "punto fantasia" for coats until just now. But I would stick to my answer and just add "fantasy"

fantasy multi-fleck/fantasy tweed effect

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wendy Petzall: Sorry, in this case, the sweater in your link is knitted in simple stockinette stitch, with the "fantasía" effect being produced by the yarn / wool. See comments above.
1 day8 hrs
  -> But, I already said it's NOT the stitch but the wool?? It's certainly not "lace"/"decorative". This type of knit commonly called multi -fleck/tweed effect. So, I'd "fantasy" NOT "fantastic"! . BTW, I've been knitting for years too.