KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ojillo

English translation: eyelet fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ojillo
English translation:eyelet fabric
Entered by: Parrot

23:11 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: ojillo
De una compañía de textiles de México:

Al iniciar la empresa, los fundadores de XXX únicamente comercializaban ojillo. Pero al observar que el mercado es tan cambiante por estar constituido de innovaciones y moda, quisieron cubrir todas las necesidades de sus clientes
Alan Lambson
eyelet
Explanation:
A guess. Your text seems to indicate it is a fabric (mass noun), but I found a Mexican manufacturer (2nd link) for this product. (First link is an English glossary that indicates this could be the term).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eyelet
Parrot
4broderie anglaise/ English embroidery/ whitework technique
roneill


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eyelet


Explanation:
A guess. Your text seems to indicate it is a fabric (mass noun), but I found a Mexican manufacturer (2nd link) for this product. (First link is an English glossary that indicates this could be the term).


    Reference: http://www.victor-perrin.fr/e/glossary/glossary_textil_s2.ht...
    Reference: http://www.grupobotao.com/ojillos.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: or eyelet fabric
20 mins

agree  mbc
9 hrs

agree  María López
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broderie anglaise/ English embroidery/ whitework technique


Explanation:
This is U.K. usage. Parrot is absolutely correct in his answer for American usage.

It is first mentioned in books as coming to England in the 1820's. It does
not say where from, but I feel it may have developed from the fine Ayrshire
Needlework which had tiny eyelet holes worked among the delicate floral
embroidery. This embroidery was time-consuming, worked by women in their
homes as poorly paid out-workers. It had raised satin-stitch and some
needle-lace fillings in the larger holes as part of the design.




    Reference: http://lace.lacefairy.com/ID/BroderieAnglaise.html
roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish