KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

telas no tejidas

English translation: non-woven fabrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telas no tejidas
English translation:non-woven fabrics
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:26 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: telas no tejidas
En ambos procesos y en función del tipo de fluido, de las condiciones de trabajo y de los materiales a separar, encuentran aplicación tanto los tejidos de calada como las telas no tejidas.
Jason Willis-Lee
non-woven or non-knit fabrics
Explanation:
This is my take. Unwoven sounds as if they were once woven but have come undone.

eBay US - Boutiqe/Embellished ? - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Without the stabilizer the knit will run and get all bunchy. The stabilizer makes it stiffer, more like sewing on non-knit fabric. ...
forums.ebay.com/ db2/thread.jsp?forum=4011&thread=410057843&modifed=20040311204135 - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares


Shirley Adams Sewing Connection and Alternatives Patterns Series 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Use on necks, techniques for high necks, round necks, facing, finishing, use with non-knit fabric on patternless shirt pattern. ...
www.sewingconnection.com/series04.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Course Description - [ Traduzca esta página ]... and knitting ; preparatory processes for fabric manufacture; basic structure of woven and knit fabrics; principles of non-woven and non-knit fabric manufacture
www.sc.chula.ac.th/department/ Material_Science/course.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-30 08:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misquoted above answer: unweaven
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Madeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5non-woven or non-knit fabricsmbc
5unweaved fabric
Penelope Ausejo
5unwoven fabrics
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-woven or non-knit fabrics


Explanation:
This is my take. Unwoven sounds as if they were once woven but have come undone.

eBay US - Boutiqe/Embellished ? - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Without the stabilizer the knit will run and get all bunchy. The stabilizer makes it stiffer, more like sewing on non-knit fabric. ...
forums.ebay.com/ db2/thread.jsp?forum=4011&thread=410057843&modifed=20040311204135 - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares


Shirley Adams Sewing Connection and Alternatives Patterns Series 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Use on necks, techniques for high necks, round necks, facing, finishing, use with non-knit fabric on patternless shirt pattern. ...
www.sewingconnection.com/series04.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Course Description - [ Traduzca esta página ]... and knitting ; preparatory processes for fabric manufacture; basic structure of woven and knit fabrics; principles of non-woven and non-knit fabric manufacture
www.sc.chula.ac.th/department/ Material_Science/course.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-30 08:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misquoted above answer: unweaven

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Madeline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: non-woven fabrics is the right answer.
14 mins
  -> thanks, cindy

agree  Montse Safont
1 hr
  -> graciès, montse!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  David Lowery
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unwoven fabrics


Explanation:
es lo que se usa más comunmente, y además, figura en le glosario de ProZ... http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=472857


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-30 08:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"nonwoven\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-30 08:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="no...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unweaved fabric


Explanation:
I would say this way. Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-30 08:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake :(

Unwoven fabrics

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: i would agree
4 mins
  -> Thx David :)

disagree  xxxtazdog: weave, wove, WOVEN, not weaved, when talking about fabrics. See http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=woven
27 mins
  -> true... my mistake :( Thx!